3986.net
小网站 大容量 大智慧
当前位置:首页 >> 数学 >>

Module6《The Internet and Telecommunications》单元强化训练必修1


2012 高考英语外研版必修 1Module6 The Internet and Telecommunications 单元强 化训练
Ⅰ.单项填空 1.During your stay in Britain,you'll face culture shock________language problems. A.as far as B.as long as C.as good as D.as well as 【解析】 句意为:在英国期间,你将面对文化冲击以及语言问题。as well as“除……之外;也; 还”, 符合句意。 符合句意。 far as“就……而论”; long as“只要”; good as“几乎和……一样”。 as as as 【答案】 D 2.About 40 ________ of the population of that country ________ on farms. A.percent;lives B.percent;live C.percents;live D.percents;lives 【解析】 percent 也可拼写为 per cent,表示百分之几,只用单数形式。population 表示“人 口数”,被分数、百分数修饰时,指具体的一部分人,谓语动词用复数形式。 【答案】 B 3.Don’t worry.The students have decided to________a peaceful solution. A.put up with B.come up with C.keep up with D.bring up 【解析】 考查动词词组辨析。come up with“找到或提出(答案、办法等)”。put up with“忍受”; keep up with“追上,赶上”;bring up“抚养,教育”。句意为:别担心。学生们已经决定了要找 到一个和平的解决方法。故正确答案为 B。 【答案】 B 4.To this end, an allround, balanced and effective reform of the international system is thus ________ must to prevent ________ future repeat. A.the;the B.a;the C.a;a D.the;a 【解析】 空一 a must 指“必须做的事情”;空二表示泛指意义。 【答案】 C 5.For professional athletes,________to the Olympics means that they have a chance to enter the history books. A.appeal B.attachment C.access D.approach

6 .—How many passengers were in the plane? —It ________100,20 Japanese________. A.contained;included B.contained;including C.included;contained D.contained;containing 【解析】 contain 强调整体的包含与成分的包含;inclucle 强调部分的包含。20 Japanese 与 include 之间为逻辑上的被动关系.故用 included 作后置定语。因此正确答案为 A 项。 【答案】 A 7.________ your list ________ other students',and you'll find the mistakes you have made. A.Compared;to B.Compared;with C.Comparing;to D.Compare;with 【解析】 此句型为:祈使句+and+陈述句。祈使句应用动词原形,compare...with...“把…… 和……相比较”。 【答案】 D 8.President Hu's scientific views ________ the way we are going with our reform in the future. A.guide B.direct C.show D.point 【解析】 point the way 意为“指明方向”,A、B、C 三项在此句中与主语搭配后语义不恰当。 【答案】 D
-1-

9.The Group________the eight richest countries in the world signed a contract last week. A.consists of B.is consisted of C.consisting of D.consisted of 【解析】 分析句式结构可知要填入的是后置定语修饰 the Group,可排除 A 项;B 项本身为 错误项,因为 consist of 没有被动语态;the Group 与 consist of 之间是主谓关系,故用现在分 词作后置定语。 【答案】 C 10. parents never make me _____at the subjects I show no interest in, My which I really appreciate. A.working hard B.work hard C.working hardly D.to work hard 【解析】 考查 make sb...do sth.“让某人做某事”。 【答案】 B 2012 高考英语外研版必修 1Module6《The Internet and Telecommunications》挑战真题 1. (2010· 辽宁) There are over 58,000 rocky objects in ________ space, about 900 of which could fall down onto ________ earth. A.the;the B./;the C.the;/ D.a;the 【解析】 考查冠词。句意为:在太空中有 58,000 多颗星体,其中有九百颗左右可能坠落到 地球上。第一空 in space“在太空中”,固定用法。第二空表示地球,独一无二的事物前加定冠 词 the,所以选 B。 【答案】 B 2. (2010· 上海)It took us quite a long time to get to the amusement park. It was ________ journey. A.three hour B. a three-hours C.a threehour D. three hours 【解析】 考查复合形容词。句意为:去游乐园花费了我们很长一段时间,有三个小时的路 程。一段三小时的路程有两种表达方式:a threehour's journey; three hours' journey。 【答案】 C 3.(2009· 浙江)The system has been designed to give students quick and easy________to the digital resources of the library. A.access B.passage C.way D.approach

4 . (2009· 安徽)We can never expect________bluer sky unless we create________less polluted world. A.a;a B.a;the C.the;a D.the;the 【解析】 考查冠词的用法。因为 sky 和 world 原本是独一无二的,但这里前面都有形容词修 饰,表示会出现一个什么样的 sky 和 world,这里就属于泛指了。a 表示“一”这个数量,相当于 one。 【答案】 A 5 . (2009·宁 夏 ·海 南 )Let’s go to________cinema—that’ll take your mind off the problem for______while. A.the;the B.the;a C.a;the D.a;a 【解析】 考查冠词的用法。句意为:让我们去看场电影吧——那将会让你暂时放下头脑中的 问题。go to the cinema“去看电影”,是固定短语; for a while/moment/an instant 表示“(动作或 者状态持续)一会儿”,因此第二空应填 a,综止,选 B。 【答案】 B 6.(2008· 天津)My brother is really ________.He often works in his office far into the night. A.openminded B.hardworking C.self-confident D.warm-hearted
-2-

Ⅱ.翻译句子 1.我因法语考试不及格而决心专攻理科。(concentrate on) Having failed my French exams, I decided to concentrate on science subjects. 2.水立方在设计上很好。(design) The_water_cube_is_very_good_in_design. 3.生病期间,她的体重从 50 公斤下降到 40 公斤。(go down) During_her_illness_her_weight_went_down_from_50_kilos_to_40_kilos. 4.贫乏的教育背景使他在找工作时处于不利地位。 His_lack_of_education_was_a_disadvantage_when_he_looked_for_a_job. 5.他试图让我们明白他做的是一份重要的工作。(动词+it+adj. 句型) He_tried_to_make_it_clear_that_his_job_was_important. Ⅲ.阅读理解 第一节 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出最佳选项。 “Get your hands off me, I have been stolen,” the laptop, a portable computer, shouted. That is a new solution to laptop computer theft: A program that lets owners give their property a voice when it has been taken. The program allows users to display alerts on the missing computer’s screen and even to set a spoken message. Tracking software for stolen laptops has been on the market for some time, but this is thought to be the first that allows owners to give the thief a piece of their mind. Owners must report their laptop missing by visiting a website, which sends a message to the model: A red and yellow “lost or stolen” sign appears on its screen when it is started. Under the latest version(版本)of the software, users can also send a spoken message. The message can be set to reappear every 30 seconds, no matter how many times the thief closes it.“ One customer sent a message saying,‘You are being tracked. I am right at your door’,” said Carrie Hafeman, chief executive of the company which produces the program, Retriever. In the latest version, people can add a spoken message. For example, the laptop’s speakers will say: “Help, this laptop is reported lost or stolen. If you are not my owner, report me now.” The Retriever software package, which costs $29.95 but has a free trial period, has the functions of many security software programs.Owners can remotely switch to an alternative password if they fear that the thief has also got hold of the access details. If a thief accesses the internet with the stolen laptop, Retriever will collect information on the internet service provider in use, so that the police can be alerted to its location. Thousands of laptops are stolen every year from homes and offices, but with the use of laptops increasing, the number stolen while their owners are out and about has been rising sharply. Other security software allows users to erase data remotely or lock down the computer.
-3-

1.The expression “to give the thief a piece of their mind” can be understood as “________”. A.to give the thief an alert mind B.to express the owners’ anger to the thief C.to remind the thief of this conscience D.to make the thief give up his mind 【解析】 猜测词义题。由第一段中的信息词 shouted 和第一、二段可知这表达失主的愤怒情 绪,可知答案为 B。 【答案】 B 2.Different from other security software, Retriever can________. A.record the stealing process B.help recognize the lost laptop C.lock down the computer remotely D.send a spoken message 【解析】 事实细节题。由第四、五段可知答案为 D。 【答案】 D 3.One function of the program is that it allows the owner to________at a distance. A.change some access details for switching on the laptop B.turn on the laptop by using the original password C.operate the laptop by means of and alternative password D.erase the information kept in the stolen laptop 【解析】 事实细节题。由文中倒数第四段尾句可知答案为 A。 【答案】 A 4.Which of the following can best summarize the main idea of the passage? A.With no Retriever, thousands of laptops are stolen every year. B.A new soft ware provides a means to reduce laptop theft. C.Retriever has helped to find thieves and lost computers. D.A new program offers a communication platform with the thief. 【解析】 主旨大意题。通读全文可知,文章的主旨是介绍一种新的减少笔记本电脑被盗的 安全软件,故选 B。 【答案】 B 厚积薄发 在本篇文章的阅读过程中, 你有没有发现自己尚未掌握的或比较重要的词汇、 短语或者句型? 赶紧动手,把它们记下来吧! 单词:___________________________________________________________ 短语:___________________________________________________________ 句型:__________________________________________________________ 第二节 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为 多余选项。 The Internet has opened up a whole new online world for us to meet, chat and go where we've never been before. But just as in face-to-face communication, there are some basic rules of behavior that should be followed when on line.__1__Imagine how you'd feel if you were in the other person's shoes. For anything you're about to send: ask yourself, “Would I say this to the person's face?” If the answer is no, rewrite and reread.__2__
-4-

If someone in the chat room is rude to you, your instinct (本能) is to fire back in the same manner. But try not to do so.__3__If it was caused by a disagreement with another member, try to fix the situation by politely discussing it. Remember to respect the beliefs and opinions of others in the chat room. __4__Offer advice when asked by newcomers, as they may not be sure what to do or how to communicate. When someone makes a mistake, whether it's a stupid question or an unnecessarily long answer, be kind about it. If it's a small mistake, you may not need to say anything. Even if you feel strongly about it, think twice before saying anything. Having good manners yourself doesn't give you license to correct everyone else.__5__At the same time, if you find you are wrong, be sure to correct yourself and apologize to those that you have offended. It is not polite to ask others personal questions such as their age, sex and marital status. Unless you know the person very well, and you are both comfortable with sharing personal information, don't ask such questions. A.It's natural that there some people who speak rudely or make mistakes online. B.Repeat the process till you feel sure that you'd feel comfortable saying the words to the person's face. C.Everyone was new to the network once. D.The basic rule is simple: Treat others in the same way you would want to be treated. E.When you send short messages to a person online, you must say something beautiful to hear. F.You should either ignore the person, or use your chat software to block their messages. G.If you do decide to tell someone about a mistake, point it out politely. 【答案】 D B F C G Ⅳ.短文改错 假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共有 10 处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。

Do g are judged against a description of the perfect dog for each Dogs kind. Then one is choose as “Best in Show”. This year, more than chosen two thousand dogs compete.The winner was a Sussex dog called Stump.
-5-

Competed Stump is ten years old—the youngest dog ever to win the championship oldest at westminster. The AKC recognizes dog breeds(品种) in the United States. Every year, it develop a list of the most popular breeds.The develops same breed has won that honor for the passed eighteen years. Past

-6-


推荐相关:

必修1 Module 6单元练习

必修1 Module 6单元练习 隐藏>> 外研版 必修 1 Module 6 The Internet and Telecommunications 闯关训练Ⅰ.单词拼写 1.The jar is large enough to c___ ten...


高中英语新课标外研版必修1 教学资料 课堂强化训练:Module 6 The Internet and Telecommunications

高中英语新课标外研版必修1 教学资料 课堂强化训练:Module 6 The Internet and Telecommunications_英语_高中教育_教育专区。一鼓作气 (课中强化类训练) ●Exercises...


外研社必修1 整体6个module复习

5 高一英语期末复习(一)外研社必修 1 2016.1.16 Module 6The Internet and Telecommunications 单元复习导航汉译英 1.包含;包括;容纳 vt. 2.接近;通道;进入(...


必修1Module 6The Internet and Telecommunications

必修1Module 6The Internet and Telecommunications_英语_高中教育_教育专区。,[...提示:黑体部分用本单元词汇表达。 [连句成篇](将以上句子连成一篇 100 词左右...


外研版练习含答案[必修1Module 6 The Internet and Telecommunications]

外研版练习含答案[必修1Module 6 The Internet and Telecommunications]_高一英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。1.After several sleepless nights, Mr Johnson ___ a ...


外研版高中英语必修1《Module 6 The Internet and Telecommunications》word学案(1)

外研版高中英语必修1Module 6 The Internet and Telecommunications》word学案(1)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。课题: Module 6 Introduction 总第 课时 第 1 课时 ...


(2014秋)高一广东专版必修1Module6 The Internet and Telecommunications 单元测试题

(2014秋)高一广东专版必修1Module6 The Internet and Telecommunications 单元测试题_英语_高中教育_教育专区。(2014 秋)高一外研 选修 1Module 6 单元测试题 I ...


2015届高考英语一轮总复习配套活页练习:必修一 Module 6 The Internet and Telecommunications

2015届高考英语一轮总复习配套活页练习:必修一 Module 6 The Internet and Telecommunications...Module 6 The Internet and Telecommunications Ⅰ.单词拼写 1.The In...


必修1__Module_6_The_Internet_and_Telecommunications

必修1__Module_6_The_Internet_and_Telecommunications 隐藏>> Module 6 The Internet and Telecommunications 一:单元核心词汇详解 1. contain v. 包含,包括,容纳...

网站首页 | 网站地图
3986 3986.net
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@qq.com