3986.net
小网站 大容量 大智慧
相关标签
当前位置:首页 >> 中考 >>

2011年山东省泰安市中考英语试卷及答案(word解析版)


绝密★启用前

试卷类型:A

泰安市二〇一一年初中学生学业考试

英 语 试 题
本试卷分第 I 卷(选择题)和第 II 卷(非选择题)两部分。第 I 卷 1 至 8 页,第 II 卷 9 至 12 页,共 120 分。考试时间 120 分钟。

第 I 卷(选择题 共 80 分)
注意事项: 1. 答第 I 卷前, 考生请务必将自己的姓名、准考证号、考试科目等涂、写在答题卡上。 2. 第 I 卷选出答案后, 用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动, 用橡皮 擦干净后, 再选涂其他答案标号。 3. 答案答在试题上无效。考试结束后,试题和答题卡一并收回。

第一部分 听 力(共 25 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 25 分)
(一)听句子,选择适当的应答语。每个句子读两遍。 1. A. She is a nice girl. B. I‘m sorry to hear that. 答案:B 2. A. Thank you. B. I don‘t like them at all. 答案:C 3. A. That‘s all right. B. That‘s wrong. 答案:A 4. A. Yes, I‘d love to. B. I don‘t mind. 答案:A 5. A. Red roses. B. Sounds good. 答案:B (二)听对话,选择相应的图画。每段对话读两遍。 6. C. What a pity! C. Coffee, please. C. You are welcome. C. I feel terrible. C. I like white.

答案:C 7.

答案:B 8.

答案:B 9.

答案:C 10.

答案:A (三)听五段对话和五个问题,选择正确答案。每段对话及问题读两遍。你将有 15 秒钟的 时间阅读下面 5 个小题。 11. A. French fries. B. Salad. C. Hamburgers. 答案:B 12. A. Her grandfather. B. Her father. C. Her mother. 答案:A 13. A. The music is nice. B. The story is interesting. C. It is too long. 答案:C 14. A. 2 dollars. B. 4 dollars. C. 6 dollars. 答案:A 15. A. Take some medicine. B. Drink some chicken soup. C. Call the doctor back. 答案:B (四) 听两段长对话, 选择正确答案。 每段对话读两遍。 你将有 20 秒钟的时间阅读下面 5 个小题。 听第一段对话,回答 16、17 小题。 16. What does Mr. Brown do? A. A doctor. B. A teacher. C. A driver. 答案:C 17. What time does Mr. Brown get up in the morning? A. At 6:00. B. At 7:00. C. At 8:00. 答案:A 听第二段对话,回答 18 至 20 小题。 18. What is Rose busy with? A. Her trip plan. B. Her school exam. C. Her summer report. 答案:B 19. Who will go camping with Rose? A. Bill. B. Her sister. C. Her classmate. 答案:B 20. How does Rose find Bill‘s suggestion about camping? A. Wonderful. B. Crazy. C. Strange. 答案:A (五)听短文,选择正确答案。短文读两遍。你将有 20 秒钟的时间阅读下面 5 个小题。 21. When did Jenny write the letter to Lucy? A. On November 25th. B. On December 5th. C. On December 24th. 答案:B 22. When did Jenny leave Lucy? A. About four weeks ago. B. About two months ago. C. About one year ago.

答案:B 23. Where is Jenny working now? A. In New York. B. In London. 答案:C 24. What does Jenny think of her new job? A. Interesting. B. Easy. 答案:A 25. Why can‘t Lucy go to Jenny‘s Christmas party? A. She is busy with her work. B. She has to visit her grandfather. C. Her grandfather will come to visit her family. 答案:C

C. In Washington.

C. Bad.

第二部分 语言知识运用(共两节, 满分 25 分) 第一节 语法和词汇(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
从每小题 A、 C、 四个选项中, 选出能填入相应空白处的最佳选项, 并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 B、 D 26. —Did you get there by ______ bike? —No, I took ______ taxi. A. a; a B. 不填; a C. the; the D. a; the 答案:B 【解析】 考查冠词的用法。 考查习惯的用语 by bike; a taxi 不定冠词加单数名词表示一类东西。 27. —Excuse me, are these ______ new shoes? —No, they aren‘t. ______ are black over there. A. your; Mine B. my; Your C. her; Her D. mine; Yours 答案:A 【解析】考查物主代词的用法。形容词性的物主代词后跟名词,相当于定语; 名词性的物主代 词单独使用,后不用再加名词。故本题前一部分应该用形容词性物主代词 your:后一部分应 该用名词性物主代词 Mine。 28. —Mom, shall we have supper now? —Oh, we won‘t have supper ______ your dad comes back. A. until B. since C. while D. after 答案:A 【解析】考查时间状语的引导词的用法。此处考查引导词 until 的否定形式 not…until…意为 “直到??才”“直到你爸爸回来,我们才会吃饭。 。 ” 29. —Which do you like , summer or winter? —I prefer summer. A. good B. well C. better D. best 答案:C 【解析】考查形容词比较级的用法。此处是两者相比较,故应该用 good 比较级 better。 30. —Your sweater looks nice, is it made of wool? —Yes, and it‘s made ______ Shanghai. A. by B. in C. for D. from 答案:B 【解析】考查介词用法。四个选项 be made + in, 后跟地点,意为“由??地制成” ;Be made by + sb. 意为“由??人制作” ;Be made for + sb. 意为“为??而制作” ;Be made from?? 意为“由??原材料制作而成(看不出原材料)”本题后面是地点,所以应该填 in。 。 31. —I prefer speaking to listening in English learning. —Oh, really! I think you should be good at ______ of them.

A. both B. neither C. some D. all 答案:A 【解析】考查代词的用法。both 指两者都;neither 两者都不;some 代指多个;all 代指三 者以上。 此处指的是 “listening 和 speaking 两者都要喜欢。 根据句义应是 ” “两样都喜欢” 。 故应该用 both。 32. —Yao Ming is very popular among teenagers. —Yes. Many middle school students are his ______. A. heroes B. stars C. fans D. brothers 答案:C 【解析】 考查词义理解题。 上句的 be popular among teenagers 意为 “在青少年中受欢迎” 故 , 下句应该意为“许多中学生是他的迷(粉丝)。 ” 33. —I feel tired and sleepy. —Why not stop ______ for a while? A. rest B. to rest C. resting D. rested 答案:B 【解析】考查非谓语动词的用法。由上句句意“我感觉倦怠。 ”可知,下句建议“停下来休 息一会” 。Stop doing “停止正干的事” ,stop to do ―停下来干??‖,故选 stop to rest。 34. —Jack, could you help me when the plane will take off on the Internet? —I‘m sorry, my computer doesn‘t work. A. get out B. look out C. take out D. find out 答案:D 【解析】考查词义辨析题。get out 意为“出去” ;look out 意为“小心,往外看” ;take out 意为“拿出来” ;find out 意为“查明,查出” 。本句句意为“你能帮我从网上查一下飞机什么 时间起飞吗?”此处考查词组“查出” 。 35. —The little girl ______ her seat to an old man on the bus. —What a kind girl! A. brought B. offered C. gave D. lent 答案:B 【解析】 考查词义辨析题。 本句句意为 “小女孩把座位让给了一位老人”brought…to… 。 “把?? 带给??” ;offer…to…“把??提供给??” ;gave…to…“把??给予??” ;lend…to… “把??借给??” 。 36. —Tom wants to know if you will have a picnic tomorrow. —Yes. But if it ______, we‘ll play chess instead. A. will rain B. rained C. is raining D. rains 答案:D 【解析】考查 if 引导的条件状语从句。此处考查 if 引导的条件状语从句用一般现在时,主 句用将来时,即主将从现结构。 37. — ______ do you read English newspapers? —I read China Daily every day. A. How long B. How soon C. How often D. How far 答案:C 【解析】考查与 how 相关的词组。how long 指时间或长度,意为“多长” how soon 指时 ; 间“多久,多快” ,常用于将来时;how often 指频率, “多久一次” ;how far 指距离,路程, “多远” 。根据答语 every day 应为“多久一次” 。 38. —Must I learn all these words by heart? —No, you ______. It‘ll be fine if you copy them in your exercise books. A. needn‘t B. can‘t C. shouldn‘t D. mustn‘t

答案:A 【解析】 考查情态动词 must 的用法。 must “必须” 构成一般疑问句时, 其答语应该为 needn‘t “不必” 。 39. —Can you guess ______ the new schoolbag yesterday? —Sorry, I‘ve no idea. A. how much did he pay for B. how much he spent C. how much he paid for D. how much did he spend 答案:C 【解析】考查词义辨析题。pay 和 spend 都表示“付钱”“花费”的意思。 、 而 pay +how much +for + sth.;spend + how much + on + sth. 该句中没有 on, 所以应该选 pay for。 40. —Happy birthday to you, Mary! — ______. A. Thanks a lot B. The same to you C. You‘re welcome D. It‘s kind of you 答案:A 【解析】考查情景交际。对于夸赞、表扬、赞赏的答语应该是:Thanks a lot. 【易错分析】对于此题,考生易混淆答语“Thanks a lot.”和“The same to you!” 。The same to you! 是互相祝贺的答语。而生日是私人化的节日,故只有“Thanks a lot.”正确。

第二节 完形填空(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出能填入短文 相应空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 Jack 41 in a small town in England. He always stayed in England 42 his holidays, but last year he thought, ―I‘ve never been to 43 countries. All my friends go to Spain, 44 they like it very much, so this year I‘m going there, too.‖ So he got on a 45 to Spain and 46 at the airport of the capital, Madrid, and stayed in a hotel for a few days. On the first morning he went 47 for a walk. In England people drive on the left, but in Spain they drive on the right. Jack forgot about this, and 48 he was walking on a busy street, a bicycle knocked him down. Jack 49 on the ground for a few minutes and then he sat up and said, ―Where am I?‖ Just then an old man selling maps went past him. When he heard Jack‘s words, he said to him 50 , ―Maps of the city, sir?‖ 41. A. flew B. lived C. went D. dropped 42. A. for B. off C. with D. into 43. A. all B. both C. other D. any 44. A. and B. but C. though D. however 45. A. bus B. plane C. train D. bike 46. A. reached B. left C. arrived D. stayed 47. A. down B. up C. away D. out 48. A. before B. while C. since D. after 49. A. lay B. stood C. fell D. jumped 50. A. once again B. on time C. at times D. at once 【语篇解读】记叙文 本文讲述了 Jack 在西班牙度假的经历。由于两国的交通规则不一样, Jack 在路上被撞倒了,当他醒来时自问“我这是在哪儿?”时,却有人以为他要买地图。这 是由于文化差异而引起的结果。 41. B。考查四个动词的辨析。根据文章此处指的 Jack 生活在英国。 42. A。考查介词的用法。根据句意这里考查的是 for a holiday 的习语,意为“为了度假” 。 43. C。考查形容词的用法。由第二句的“always stayed in England”可以推测,本句意为“他从 未到过其他国家去旅游” 。所以 other 合乎文意,any 看起来也适合文意,但是后应该跟单数 形式。

44. A。考查连词。由上句句意“他所有的朋友都去过西班牙, ”以及下句“他们都喜欢它, ” 可知,前后两句是并列关系。 45. B。考查交通工具。有下文的“at the airport of the capital, Madrid”可知上句的交通工具 应该是飞机。 46. C。考查动词短语。reach 是及物动词,后直接跟宾语; left 后面不跟 at; stay at 意为“呆在 机场” ,不合乎文意。由下文的 at 可以推知,此处考察 arrive at “到达某地” 。 47. D。考查固定短语的搭配。根据句意可知, 此处考查“went out for a walk.” “外出散步” 。 48. B。考查时间状语从句的引导词。此句“当他在繁忙的街道上走着时,一辆自行车撞到了 他。 ”before “在??之前” ;since “自从??” ;after “在??之后” 。只有 while 表示 “在??期间” 。 49. A。考查动词词义辨析。根据上文可推知,Jack 被撞倒后一定躺在路上,lay ―躺‖。 50. D。考查副词短语。once again“曾经”;on time “按时”;“at times”“偶尔”;at once 立刻,马上” 。根据下文可知,此处意为“卖地图的老人立刻说??” 。

第三部分 阅读理解(共 20 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 30 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中, 选出能回答所提问题或完成所给句 子的最佳选项, 并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A A teacher stood in front of his history class of twenty students just before handing out the final exam. His students sat quietly and waited for him to speak. ―It‘s been a pleasure teaching you this term,‖ he said. ―You‘ve all worked very hard, so I have a pleasant surprise for you. Everyone who chooses not to take the final exam will get a ?B‘ for the course.‖ Most of the students jumped out of their seats. They thanked the teacher happily, and walked out of the classroom. Only a few students stayed. The teacher looked at them. ―This is your last chance,‖ he said. ―Does anyone else want to leave?‖ All the students there stayed in their seats and took out their pencils. The teacher smiled. ―Congratulations (祝贺),‖ he said. ―I‘m glad to see you believe in yourselves. You all get A‘s.‖ 51. This story most probably took place . A. at the beginning of the term B. in the middle of the term C. at the end of the term D. at the beginning of the school year 52. Most of the students got Grade ______. A. ?A‘ B. ?B‘ C. ?C‘ D. ?F‘ 53. Why did some students stay in their seats? A. Because they wanted to take the exam. B. Because the teacher told them to stay in their class. C. Because they were afraid to leave. D. Because they didn‘t have anything to do. 54. The teacher gave the students who stayed in the classroom A‘s because ______. A. the teacher liked them B. they were cleverer than the other students C. they believed in themselves D. they studied hard 55. The underlined word ―them‖ in Paragraph 3 refers to ―______‖. A. students staying in their seats B. students leaving the classroom C. their seats D. all the students 【语篇解读】记叙文。 本文描述了一位历史老师以特殊方式为学生进行成绩判断的故事。 历史期末考试前,老师宣布了一个令人惊讶的消息,因为大家学习历史都很努力,所有选择

不参加考试的学生都得到“B”级。大多数学生激动地离开座位,走出了教室。 只有几个同 学还呆在座位上不动,拿出了自己的笔。最后老师对于他们的自信给予了最高评价,他们得 到了“A‖。 51. C。由文章第一句“…handing out the final exam…”可知,学生参加的期末考试。 52. B。由文章“Everyone who chooses not to take the final exam will get a ?B‘ for the course.”可 知,“选择不参加期末考试的学生都会得到该科目的?B‘级”。 53. A。由文中的―All the students there stayed in their seats and took out their pencils.‖ 可推知, 教室里所有的学生都待在座位上,拿出了他们的铅笔(准备考试)。 54. C。 由文中―I‘m glad to see you believe in yourselves. You all get A‘s.‖可知, 老师觉得这些学 生很信任自己,所以他们都得了 A 级。 55. A。 由文中“Only a few students stayed. The teacher looked at them.”可知,“them”指的 是“留在教室里的几个学生”。 B A group of people asked this question to a group 4-to-8-year-old children. ―What does love mean?‖ The answers were surprising. The children would answer like they did below. ―When my grandmother hurt her knees (膝盖), she couldn‘t bent (弯 腰) over and paint her toenails (脚指甲) any more. So my grandfather does it for her all the time, even when his hands hurt too. That‘s love.‖ Rebecca–age 8 ―Love is when someone hurts you. And you get so mad but you don‘t shout at them because you know it would hurt her feelings.‖ Samantha–age 6 ―Love is what makes you smile when you‘re tired.‖ Terri–age 4 ―I let my big sister pick on (捉弄) me because my mum says she only picks on me because she loves me. So I pick on my baby sister because I love her.‖ Bethany–age 4 ―I know my older sister loves me because she gives me all her old clothes and has to go out and buy new clothes.‖ Lauren–age 4 ―Love is when Mommy gives Daddy the best piece of chicken.‖ Elaine–age 5 ―My mommy loves me more than anybody. You don‘t see anyone else kissing me to sleep at night.‖ Clear–age 5 ―You really shouldn‘t say ?I love you‘ unless you mean it. But if you mean it, you should say it a lot. People forget.‖ Jessica–age 8 56. The passage mainly tells us about ______. A. what ―life‖ means to children B. what ―family‖ means to children C. what ―friends‖ means to children D. what ―love‖ means to children 57. Who told us the love between mum and dad? A. Clear. B. Elaine. C. Rebecca. D. Lauren. 58. Which of the following is NOT true? A. Rebecca‘s grandmother ever couldn‘t bend over. B. Bethany is willing to be picked on by any other person. C. If Samantha becomes angry, she will not shout at others.

D. Lauren prefers to wear her sister‘s old clothes. 59. What does Jessica mean about love? A. Too much love is no love. B. You should say love more often. C. You mean what you think. D. Say love more often if you have it. 60. What is love according to Terri? A. Love is the care between husband and wife. B. Love is a rest when you are tired. C. Love is what cheers you up when you are tired. D. Love is a kiss from parents. 【语篇解读】本文是一篇关于“什么是爱?”的调查报告。文中摘录了几个 4-8 岁的儿童对 爱的回答和理解。他们的回答从儿童的视角诠释了爱的真谛。 56. D。 从文中第一句话 “A group of people asked this question to a group 4-to-8-year-old children. ―What does love mean?”可知,本文主要讨论“爱是什么?”的主题。 57. B。由文中“Love is when Mommy gives Daddy the best piece of chicken. Elaine–age 5” 可知,Elaine 谈到了爸爸和妈妈之间的爱。 58. B。由第五段 Bethany 的话“I let my big sister pick on (捉弄) me…”可知,Bethany 愿意让 姐姐逗着玩那是因为姐姐爱她,而不是让任何人逗着玩。 59. D。由文章第九段第二句话“But if you mean it, you should say it a lot.”可知, “如果拥有了爱,就应该经常地表达出来。” 60.C 。 由 文 章 第 四 段 “ Love is what makes you smile when you‘re tired. Terri–age 4”可知,“爱是劳累时的放松和微笑。” C What does it feel like to break a bone (骨头)? It‘s different for everyone, but the pain is often sharp (严 重). If the break is small, however, the person may not feel much pain at all. If you think that you or someone else has broken a bone, the most important things to do are to stay calm, make the hurt person comfortable, and call the doctor. Do not move the injured body part since movement could make it worse. To treat the break, the doctor will need to take an X-ray. This gives the doctor the information he or she needs to set (接上) the bone: to put it back to its normal place. If the bone is large or it is broken in more than one place, the doctor may need to use metal pins (钢钉) to set it. After the bone has been set, the next step is usually putting on a cast, the special, hard thing that will keep the bone in place for a month or two. Your bones are excellent at healing themselves. Broken bones will produce many new cells (细 胞) and tiny blood vessels (血脉). These cover both ends of the broken part, and close up the break until the bone is as whole and strong as before. 61. Which of the following is the best title for the passage? A. How to Know if a Bone is Broken B. How Broken Bones Heal Themselves C. Common Causes (原因) of Broken Bones D. What You Should Know about Broken Bones 62. When someone breaks his bone, the following should be done except ______. A. asking the doctor for help B. comforting the hurt person C. moving the injured part D. staying calm 63. Which is the correct order to treat the break? a. take an x-ray b. use metal pins to set it c. put it back to its normal place d. put on cast A. a→b→c→d B. a→c→b→d C. a→d→c→b D. d→a→b→c 64. The underlined word ―heal‖ in Paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to ―______‖. A. break again B. become worse C. wound or hurt D. become healthy again 65. Where would you probably read this passage? A. In a story book. B. On a poster. C. In a health care book. D. In a chemistry book.

【语篇解读】这是一篇说明文。本文介绍了发生骨折时,应该采取的紧急措施;治疗骨折的 方法和步骤;还进一步说明了骨折后恢复的原理。 61. D。本文说明了骨折时的紧急措施;治疗方法和步骤;以及恢复的原理。通过阅读该文, 我们对于骨折有了全面的了解,所以 D 正确。 62. C。由文中第一段句子“the most important things to do are to stay calm… Do not move the injured body part since movement could make it worse.”可知,骨折后不应该移动受伤的部分。 63. B。 由第二段说明骨折后的治疗顺序可以知道:拍片---骨头恢复原位---金属钉子固定--套上铸型的固定物。 64. D。由第三段可知,骨头有很好的自愈能力。此处 heal 是“治愈”之意。 65. C。因为这是一篇医学知识说明文,所以我们很可能在医疗保健杂志书上看到此类文章。 D Welcome Aboard (乘坐) your Piccadilly Flight to Heathrow The Piccadilly line to Heathrow (伦敦西斯罗机场) is not only the fast way to travel but also the cheapest. So the next time you‘re flying to Heathrow, make sure you fly Piccadilly line. Your Piccadilly flight features (特点): ? Departures (发车) from 36 stops on the Piccadilly line, or from over 200 stations only one change way ? Service every 5 minutes to and from Heathrow throughout the day ? Journeys from central London taking less than 50 minutes ? Only ? 3.70 for a single adult fare (费用) ? See tables below for journey times Fares to and from London Adult single ? 3.70 Child single ? 1.50 If you are traveling as a group, then you are allowed to use the family travel card, which means each adult can travel for ? 3.40, and each child for ? 0.80. Traveling to Heathrow Monday - Saturday Sunday From Earls Court Piccadilly Circus Journey time 39mins 49mins Frequency
(频率)

5mins 5mins

First train 05:55 05:45

Last train 00:43 00:32

First train 07:15 07:05

Last train 23:49 23:38

Traveling from Heathrow Monday - Saturday To Earls Court Piccadilly Circus Journey time 34mins 45mins Frequency 5mins 5mins First train 05:13 05:13 Last train 23:49 23:49 Sunday First train 05:57 05:57 Last train 23:30 23:30

66. At what time does the first train leave Earls Court on Sunday? A. 07:15 B. 05:55 C. 05:13 D. 05:57 67. If your father wants to take the train, how much should he pay? A. ? 1.50 B. ? 3.40 C. ? 3.70 D. ? 5.20 68. If you miss a train, how long will it take to wait for another? A. 39 minutes B. 49 minutes C. 50 minutes D. only 5 minutes 69. The last train to Piccadilly Circus on Wednesday leaves at ______.

A. 00:32 B. 00:43 C. 23:49 D. 23:30 70. If you travel with your mum and dad as a child, what is your best choice? A. All pay full fare. B. Use the family travel card. C. Each pay for his or her own. D. Look for free tickets. 【语篇解读】本文是一则介绍航班信息的文章。其中介绍了 Piccadilly Flight 到 Heathrow 航 线的优势特点,航班时刻信息。 66. A。从表一 Traveling to Heathrow 的星期天首次航班可以得到信息,首班时间为 07:15。 67. C。由文中“Only ? 3.70 for a single adult fare (费用) 。” 可知,成人的单程费用为? 3.70. 68. D。从两个信息表的 Frequency 这一列可知,每隔五分钟发一班车。 69. C。由表二第二板块竖栏 Monday – Saturday 可知,去 Piccadilly Circus 的末班车为 23:49。 70. B。由最后一段文字“If you are traveling as a group... which means each adult can travel for ? 3.40, and each child for ? 0.80.”可知,全家外出旅行可以使用家庭旅行卡。

绝密★启用前

试卷类型:A

泰安市二〇一一年初中学生学业考试


题 号 得 分 第一节


第二节




第三节 总 分

成绩统计栏

第 II 卷(非选择题 共 40 分)
注意事项: 1. 答卷前将密封线内的项目和右下角的座号填写清楚。 2. 用钢笔或圆珠笔直接将答案答在试卷上。

第四部分 书面表达(共三节) 得 分 评卷人 第一节 词汇运用(共两题,满分 15 分)
(一)单词拼写(共 5 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 5 分) 根据句意和首字母或汉语提示,将单词的正确形式写在题中相应的横线上。 71. There‘s nothing in this box. Look, it‘s e______________. 72. You‘d better to keep your v______________ down when talking in public. 73. Jack is so smart that he can answer these questions ______________ (容易地) . 74. Both of my best friends were born in ______________ (十月) . 75. People will use robots to do the ______________ (家务) in the future. 答案:71. empty 72. voice 73. easily 74. October 75. housework (评分要求:所填单词只要符合题意,语法正确,拼写无误,都可得分;否则不得分。 )

(二)综合填空(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分) 根据短文内容,用方框中所给词语的适当形式填空,使文章通顺、完整。(每词限用一次)
first, use, be, another, buy, open, whenever, talk, but also, touch

―Thank you‖ is widely (76) in a modern society. It is a very good manner. You should say ―Thank you‖ (77) others help you or say something kind to you. For example: when someone (78) the door for you, when someone says you have done your work well, when someone says you have (79) a nice shirt, or your city (80) very beautiful, you should say ―Thank you‖. ―Thank you‖ is used not only between friends, (81) between parents and children, brothers and sisters, husbands and wives. ―Excuse me‖ is (82) short polite usage. We use it as the same as ―Thank you‖. When you hear someone say so behind you, you‘d got to know that somebody wants to walk past you without (83) you. It is not polite to interrupt (打断) others while they are (84). If you want to have a word with one of them, please say ―Excuse me‖ (85), and then begin to talk. You should also do so when you want to cough or make any unpleasant noise before others. Let‘s say ―Thank you‖ and ―Excuse me‖ on the right occasion. 答案:76. used 77. whenever 78. opens 79. bought 80. is 81. but also 82. another 83. touching 84. talking 85. first (评分要求:所填词语只要符合题意,语法正确,拼写无误,都可得分;否则不得分。 )

第二节 任务型阅读(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分)
得 分 阅读下面的短文,并完成短文后的任务。 Draw a giraffe in your mind. How did you draw your giraffe? Does it have a long neck? Does it have long legs? Is it really tall? When people think of giraffes, they think of their long necks. A long neck and four long legs make the giraffe the tallest land animal on earth. A giraffe is 1.8m tall when it is born, and some giraffes get up to 6m tall when they are all grown up. But did you know that giraffes also have long tongues? Have you seen the tongue of a giraffe before? A giraffe has a very long tongue which can hold and wrap (包) around objects. The tongue is designed for feeding, but it can be used in many different ways. For example, a giraffe can close its nose with its long tongue completely to keep out sand and dust. Also, a giraffe‘s tongue is long enough to clean its owner‘s ears as well! The tongue is black in colour to protect it from getting sunburnt (晒伤). It is nearly 56cm long. Giraffe only eat plants, and a full grown giraffe can eat 33kg of leaves a day. When giraffes look for some tall trees to eat, they sometimes fight with elephants for food. Giraffes use their tongue to eat leaves from some tall trees. The giraffe‘s tongue is a helpful tool for reaching leaves and breaking off branches. 任务一:根据短文内容回答下列问题。(注意:每题答案不超过 10 个单词) 86. What is this article mainly about? _________________________________________________________________________ 87. What does a giraffe feed on? _________________________________________________________________________ 88. What color is the tongue of a giraffe? Why? ________________________________________________________________________ 89. Give two examples of the use of the giraffe‘s tongue. (1) ___________________________________ (2) __________________________________ 任务二:将文中划线的句子翻译成汉语。 90. ________________________________________________________________________ 答案:86. Giraffes‘ long tongues. / The long tongues of giraffes. / Giraffes have long tongues. 评卷人

87. Plants. / Leaves. / Leaves from trees. 88. It‘s black. / Black. To protect it from getting sunburnt. 89. Feeding. / Close its nose to keep out sand and dust. / Clean its ears. / Reach leaves and break off branches. / Eat leaves from some tall trees. (评分要求:能写出其中任何两项即可得分,要求与参考答案的意思相近。 ) 90. 长颈鹿有一个长脖子和四条长腿,是地球上最高的陆地动物。 (评分要求:要求在准确、全面的基础上,翻译成较为通顺的汉语。 ) 得 分 评卷人

第三节 写 作(共 1 题,满分 15 分)

假如你是李明,在网上看到一则美国某大学孔子学院招聘汉语老师 的广告,请你根据信息内容,用英语给 Mr. Smith 写一封 e-mail,向他推 荐一位符合条件的老师。

Age: 25~40 Language: fluent English & standard Chinese Experience: familiar with Confucius ideas
Email: E f l.un.@.hotmail

注意:1. 词数:80~100 词,信的开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。 2. 可适当增加细节,说明他/她的优势,文中不要提及真实的校名和人名。 3. 参考词汇:fluent adj.流利的 familiar adj.熟知的 standard n./adj.标准(的) Confucius n.孔子 suitable adj.合适的 healthy adj. introduce v. get along well with Dear Smith, How are you? I‘m very glad to introduce I‘m looking forward to your reply. Yours sincerely Li Ming

?

(一)One possible version: Dear Smith, How are you? I‘m very glad to introduce an English teacher to you. He is at the age of thirty. Though quite young, he has been teaching English for ten years. He can not only speak fluent English but also standard Chinese. What‘s more, he is healthy, full of energy and is easy to get along with. Above all, he lives in the Confucius hometown. He is so familiar with the Confucius ideas that he can do well in his new work there. I‘m sure that he is the most suitable Chinese teacher. I‘m looking forward to your reply. Yours sincerely, Li Ming (二)评分说明: 1、评分原则 (1)评分时,先根据文章的内容和语言初步确定其所属档次,然后以该档次的要求来衡量,

确定或调整档次,最后给分。 (2)评分时,应注意的主要内容为:内容要点、应用词汇和语法结构的数量和准确性及上 下文的连贯性。 (3)拼写与标点符号是语言准确性的一个方面,评分时,应视其对交际的影响程度予以考虑。 (4)如果书写较差,以至影响交际,将分数降低一个档次。 2、各档次的给分范围和要求 第一档(13—15 分) 很好地完成了试题规定的任务。 覆盖所有内容要点;应用了较丰富的语法结构和词汇;用词准确、句子通顺、行文连贯、表达 清楚,没有或基本没有语言错误;书写工整;字数符合要求。完全达到了预期的写作目的。 第二挡(10—12 分) 较好地完成了试题规定的任务。 虽漏掉 1、2 个次重点,但覆盖所有主要内容;应用的语言结构和词汇虽不太丰富,但能满 足任务的要求;句子较通顺、表达较清楚;有少量语言错误;书写工整;字数基本符合要求。 达到了预期的写作目的。 第三档(7—9 分)基本完成了试题规定的任务。 虽漏掉一些内容,但覆盖所有主要内容;应用的语言结构单一;句子不够通顺,行文不 够连贯;语言错误较多;书写不够工整,字数较少。整体而言,基本达到了预期的写作目的。 第四档(0—6 分)未恰当完成试题规定的任务。 漏掉或未描述清楚一些主要内容,写了一些无关内容;应用的语言结构单一且不规范;句子不通 顺,行文不连贯;语言错误多;书写潦草,字数不足 50。信息未能清楚地传达给读者。 听力录音材料 (一)听句子,选择适当的应答语。每个句子读两遍。 1. Jenny‘s mother is ill. 2. Which would you like, juice or coffee? 3. Sorry, I have taken your pen by mistake. 4. Would you like to come to my party this evening? 5. Why not buy some flowers for her? (二)听对话,选择相应的图画。每段对话读两遍。 6. M: When are you going to see your grandparents? W: I will go to see them on Sunday. 7. M: How long does it take Tom to go to school every day? W: It takes him ten minutes to get to school on foot. 8. W: Can I help you, sir? M: I‘d like a pair of sports shoes for my son‘s birthday. 9. W: What will the weather be like tomorrow? M: It‘s sunny. 10. W: What were you doing at ten last night, Mike? M: I was reading a book. (三)听五段对话和五个问题,选择正确答案。每段对话及问题读两遍。你将有 15 秒钟的 时间阅读下面 5 个小题。 11. W: Which do you like best, French fries, hamburgers or salad? M: I prefer salad to French fries and hamburgers because it is good for our health. Q: What does the man like best? 12. M: Are you waiting for your mother, Jane? W: No, I‘m waiting for my father. He‘s going to take me to visit my grandfather. Q: Who is the girl going to see? 13. M: How do you like the film? W: Very much. The music sounds nice and the story is interesting.

M: But it lasts too long. Q: What does the man think of the film? 14. M: Excuse me, how much is the chicken sandwich? W: $4. M: OK. I‘ll take the chicken sandwich and a glass of milk. W: Sure, that‘ll be $6. Q: How much is the milk? 15. W: I‘ve got a terrible cold. M: You should go to see the doctor. W: I did, but the medicine he gave me didn‘t help. M: Well, why not try chicken soup? Q: What does the man suggest the woman do in the end? (四)听两段长对话,选择正确答案。每段对话读两遍。你将有 20 秒钟的时间阅读下面 5 个小题。 听第一段对话,回答 16、17 小题。 W: You drive a school bus, Mr. Brown? M: That‘s right. I take the children to school. W: Do you get up early in the morning? M: Oh, yes. I have to get up at 6 o‘clock. W: And when does school begin? M: It begins at 8 o‘clock. We always arrive on time. 听第二段对话,回答 18 至 20 小题。 M: Hi, Rose, I haven‘t seen you for a few weeks. W: Hi, Bill. I‘m busy with the exam. M: Well, the term is almost over now. Do you have a plan for summer? W: Yes. My sister is coming for a visit, and we‘d like to go to the beach. But the hotels are so expensive in this season. M: Then, camping might be a good choice. W: Camping? I‘ve never thought about that. M: Oh, you‘ll like it. It‘s cheaper and closer to nature. W: Good ideal! It‘s a good way to forget our school work for a while. M: Right. Wish you a nice trip there! W: Thanks for your suggestion. (五)听短文,选择正确答案。短文读两遍。你将有 20 秒钟的时间阅读下面 5 个小题。 Dear Jenny, I‘ve got the letter you wrote to me on December 5th last Friday. I‘m very happy to hear that you‘re doing well. It‘s been about two months since you left. I‘m very glad to hear that your new job is interesting, but I‘m sorry to hear that you don‘t like Washington. I think you‘ll like it better once you make more friends there. Good luck to you! Thank you very much for your invitation, but I‘m very sorry that I can‘t go to your Christmas party on December 24th because my grandfather will come here that day to celebrate Christmas with our family. Please forgive me! I hope you can come to New York to spend the New Year holiday with us. Yours, Lucy


推荐相关:

2011年山东省泰安市中考英语试题及答案(word版)

2011年山东省泰安市中考英语试题及答案(word版)2011年山东省泰安市中考英语试题及答案(word版)隐藏>> 绝密★启用前 试卷类型:A 泰安市二〇一一年初中学生学业考试...


2011年山东省滨州市中考英语试卷及答案(word解析版)

2011年山东省滨州市中考英语试卷及答案(word解析版)_中考_初中教育_教育专区。英语试题二、单项选择(共 15 小题,计 15 分)从每小题 A、B、C、D 中,选出可...


2011年山东省滨州市中考英语试卷及答案(word解析版)

2011年山东省滨州市中考英语试卷及答案(word解析版)_中考_初中教育_教育专区。绝密...2011年山东省泰安市中考... 15页 免费 2011年山东省烟台市中考... 18页 ...


2011山东泰安中考英语word(解析)

2012年山东省泰安市中考... 8页 免费 山东省德州市2011年中考... 12页 免费...英语试题 第 1 页 (共 12 页) (三)听五段对话和五个问题,选择正确答案。...


山东省泰安市2011年初中学业考试英语试题[word版]

山东省泰安市2011年初中学业考试英语试题[word版]_中考_初中教育_教育专区。绝密...3. 答案答在试题上无效。考试结束后,试题和答题卡一并收回。 第一部分 听力(...


2011年山东省烟台市中考英语试题含答案word版

2011年山东烟台中考英语试... 16页 5财富值 2011年山东省泰安市中考英... ...2011年山东省烟台市中考英语试题答案word版 2011山东烟台中考2011山东烟台中考隐藏...


2011年山东省烟台市中考英语试卷及答案(word版)

2011年江苏宿迁中考英语试... 11页 免费 2011年山东省泰安市中考英... 17页...2011年山东省烟台市中考英语试卷及答案(word版)2011年山东省烟台市中考英语试卷及...


山东省泰安市2013年中考英语试题(WORD版_含答案)

山东省泰安市2013年中考英语试题(WORD版_含答案)_中考_初中教育_教育专区。绝密★启用前 试卷类型:A 泰安市二〇一三年初中学生学业考试 英语试题 本试卷分第 I ...


2011年山东省泰安市中考英语试题试卷及答案

2011年山东省泰安市中考英语试题试卷及答案 试题试题隐藏>> 绝密★启用前 试卷类型...The underlined word “them” in Paragraph 3 refers to “___”. A. st...


山东省泰安市中考英语试题含答案word版

山东省泰安市中考英语试题答案word版_中考_初中教育_教育专区。绝密★启用前 试卷类型:A 泰安市二〇一一年初中学生学业考试 英语试题 本试卷分第 I 卷(选择题...

网站首页 | 网站地图
3986 3986.net
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@qq.com