3986.net
小网站 大容量 大智慧
当前位置:首页 >> >>

2011年山东省烟台市中考英语试题及答案解析(word版)


京翰教育 http://www.zgjhjy.com

2011 年烟台市初中学生学业考试英 语 试 题

第Ⅰ卷(满分 90 分) 一、听力测试(30 分) (一)听对话,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选择与画面一致的选项,对话读一遍。 (每小题 1 分)

1.A B C 2.A B C 3.A B C 4. A B C 5. A B C 答案: BACBC (二)听句子,选择恰当的答语。每个句子读两遍。 (每小题 1 分) 6. A. That's OK. B. The same to you. C. I'm glad you like it. 7. A. I'm thirsty. B. Some orange juice. C. Yes, a cake please. 8. A. Just a little , please. B. That's nice. C. You'd better have a good rest. 9. A.Very well. B. Very good. C. Very hard. 10. A. No, I didn‘t. B. Not yet. C. No, I don‘t. 答案: CBCAB (三)听下面五组对话和对话后面的问题,选择正确答案。每组对话读两遍。 (每小题 1 分) 11. A. Twenty-five minutes. B. Thirty minutes. C. Thirty-five minutes. 12. A. On the right. B. Next to the bookstore. C. Next to the post office. 13. A. He‘s a pilot. B. He is a ship captain. C. He is a truck driver. 14. A. Husband and wife. B. Neighbors. C. Father and daughter. 15. A. In a post office. B. In a restaurant. C. In a bank. 答案:CBABA (四)听一段长对话,根据对话内容选择正确答案。对话读两遍。 (每小题 1.5 分) 16. Why does Mike look worried? A. Because he is not interested in English. B. Because he lost his bag. C. Because he‘s having trouble learning English. 17. How should Mike improve his pronunciation? A. By watching TV. B. By listening to the teacher‘s tapes. C.By listening to the radio. 18. What should Mike do with the new words? A. Write them in his notebook and study them. B. Repeat them at any time. C.Write them on the blackboard. 19. When does the English club meet? A. On Tuesday. B. On Friday. C. On Tuesday and Friday. 20. Mike should___________ to practice his writing. A. find a pen pal B. write a diary C. join the English club 答案:CBACA (五)听短文,根据短文内容填空。短文读两遍。 (每小题 1.5 分)

初中英语辅导网 www.yingyufudao.cn

京翰教育 http://www.zgjhjy.com

When I was fourteen, I was too nervous to talk to anyone. My classmates often laughed at me. I was sad and could do nothing. Later, something happened and 21. my life. My mother asked me to take part in an English speech contest. It 22. I had to speak in front of all the teachers and the students. "Come on, boy. Just believe in yourself. You are sure to win." Then we talked about many 23. . At last I chose the topic "Believe in yourself". I tried my best to remember all the speech and practiced it over 100 times. 24. of my mother's love, I did well in the contest. I could 25.___________ believe my ears when the news came that I had won the first place. 答案:21.changed 22.meant 23. different topics 24.with the help 25. hardly 二、基础知识运用(15 分) 【2011 山东烟台】26. --Do you know ______ man in blue? --Yes, he‘s a professor of_________ university. A. the, a B. a, an C. the, an D. / , the 答案:A 【解析】考查点:冠词的用法。定冠词 the 表示特指,此处特指穿蓝衣服的那个人;第一次 提到某物要用 a/an, university 是辅音音素开头的,故“一个大学”要说 a university,an 要放 在以元音音素开头的单词前。故选 A。 【2011 山东烟台】27. It is true that knowledge_____ rather than being taught. A. learns B. learned C. is learned D. was learned 答案:C 【解析】考查被动语态。题干是一个说明客观真理的强调句,故从句要使用一般现在时,排 除 B 和 D。knowledge 与 learn 构成被动关系,用 is learned。故选 C。 【2011 山东烟台】28. --Well, my sons take great interest in most of the food on the menu. --Thanks. _______________? --Yes, fried fish, beef, chips and cola, please. A. Can I do for you B. At your service C. What to follow D. Shall I take your order 答案:D 【解析】考查交际用语。由首句句意―我的儿子们对菜单上的大部分食物很感兴趣。‖和末句 的“炸鱼、牛肉、炸薯条和可乐”可知,是要点的食物。可推测上句为要点菜的问句,故选 D. Shall I take your order?意为―请你点菜好吗?‖。 【2011 山东烟台】29. _______ you have tried it on, you can‘t imagine how pretty the new style skirt is. A. Because B. Although C. Unless D. When 答案:C 【解析】考查连词的用法。句意为―除非你已试穿,(否则)你无法想象这件新款式的裙子会 有多么漂亮‖,故应选 C;选项 A 表示原因,选项 B 表示让步关系,选项 D 表示在―什么时 候‖,都不符合题意。 【2011 山东烟台】30.--How does Jack usually go to school? --He _____________ ride a bike, but now he_______________ there to lose weight. A. used to, is used to walk B. was used to, is used to walking C. was used to, is used to walk D. used to, is used to walking 答案:D 【解析】考查 used to do 与 be used to doing 的区别。used to do 表示“过去常常干某事” , 后跟动词原形;be used to doing 表示“习惯干某事” ,后跟动名词形式。答语意为“他过去
初中英语辅导网 www.yingyufudao.cn

京翰教育 http://www.zgjhjy.com

常常骑自行车,现在习惯于不行来减肥。 ”故选 D 【2011 山东烟台】31.--Can a plane fly _______ the Atlantic Ocean? --Yes, but it needs to go_________ the clouds for hours. A. across, through B. through, across C. across, across D. through, through 答案:A 【解析】考查介语辨析用法。across,表示从物体的表面―穿过,越过‖; through 表示从某 物的内部―穿过‖,句中―飞越大西洋‖要使用 fly across; 从云层中―穿过‖,要使用 through 【2011 山东烟台】32.--Do you think Brazil will beat Japan in the next match? --Yes, they have better players, so I _______ them to win. A. hope B. except C. expect D. prefer 答案:C 【解析】考查动语辨析。 hope 后不跟 to do sth.;except 是介词,意为“除??之外” ;expect sb. to do sth 意为―希望/期望某人做某事‖;prefer…to…意为―比起来……更(喜欢)……‖之 后要接名词、代词或动名词。由句意“-你认为下个月的比赛巴西队会打败日本队吗?-是 的,他们有较好的运动员,因此我期望他们会赢” 。 【 2011 山 东 烟 台 】 33. Some people waste too much water. They don‘t believe that it can__________ some day. A. keep out B. run out C. be run out D. run out of 答案:B 【解析】考查动词短语辨析。短语 run out 意为―用完,耗尽‖,keep out―阻止……进入‖,run out of ―从……中跑出来;用完……东西‖;选项 C 是被动形式,其后应加介词 of。 【2011 山东烟台】34. --Do you think the rain will stop tomorrow? --______________. It has rained for ten days. It‘s too wet everywhere. A. I hope not B. I‘m sure it is C. I‘m afraid it will D.I hope so 答案:D 【解析】考查交际用语。I hope not 意为“我希望不是” ;I‘m sure it is 意为“我确信它是” ; I‘m afraid it will. “恐怕它将会” hope so 意为“我希望如此” ;I 。根据句意“你认为明天 C 雨会停吗?” “它已经下了好几天了。天气到处太湿了。 ”很明显是希望明天停雨。故选 D。 【2011 山东烟台】35.When I was walking past the window, I noticed Wang Fei________ my homework. I really got_______. A. copying, annoyed B. copying, annoying C. copy, annoyed D. copied, annoyed 答案:A 【解析】 考查固定用法。 notice sb. doing sth. 意为 “看到某人正在干某事” 而 notice sb. do sth. , 意为“看到某人做过某事” ;get annoyed 意为“变得生气” ,相当于 get angry。句意为“当 有人经过窗户的时候。我注意王峰正在抄作业。我真地很生气。 ”故选 A。 【2011 山东烟台】36.--Do you have enough students to clean the laboratory? --No, I think we need____________ students. A. another B. two others C. more two D. two more 答案:D 【解析】代词的用法。答语意为“不,我们再需要两个学生” 。another 意为“另一个” ,是 指三者或三者以上中的“另一个” ;没有 two others 这种表达方式;表示再需要两个应该用
初中英语辅导网 www.yingyufudao.cn

京翰教育 http://www.zgjhjy.com

“two more”或“another two”来表示。故选 D。 【2011 山东烟台】 A foreign visitor is coming to visit our new house this evening. My mother 37. will offer him _______ to eat. A. anything delicious B. something real Chinese C. something Japanese food D. delicious something 答案:B 【解析】本题考查不定代词的用法。不定代词被形容词修饰,故要将其后置,所以排除 D; 因为是肯定句,所以排除 A;C 中要去掉 food,与 something 重复;something real Chinese 意为“真正的中式(的食物)” 。故选 B。 【2011 山东烟台】38. --Do you know ________ this dictionary belongs to? --Let me see. Oh, it‘s __________. A. who does, mine B. who, me C. whose, mine D. who, mine 答案:D 【解析】疑问词和代词的用法。句意为“—你知道这本词典是谁的吗?—我看看。哦,是我 的” 。belong to 后面应该加“某人” ,而不是加“物主代词” ;所以第一个空用 who;名词性 物主代词 mine 想当于 my dictionary。故选 D。 【2011 山东烟台】39. .—I think the man over there must be Bob. -- It _______ be him. He has ______ to Australia. A. can‘t, gone B. can‘t, been C. may not, been D. mustn‘t, gone 答案:A 【解析】考查点:情态动词 can 及现在完成时的用法。此处 can‘t 表示推测语气,意为―不可 能‖;―have/has gone to+地点‖意为―去了某地‖,表示不在说话人这儿;―have/has been to +地 点‖表示―去过某地‖,现在已经回来了;mustn‘t 意为―严禁,不许‖,may 表示不确定的推测 语气。句意为“—我认为那边的男人一定是 Bob。—不可能是他。他已经去了澳大利亚。 ” 故选 A。 【2011 山东烟台】40. Which of the following signs can be seen on the door of a shopping mall?

A B C D 答案:C 【解析】考查点:日常生活中的图标识别。 解题思路:选项 C 意为―推‖,多见于商店等的 门上;A 意为―危险‖,提醒人们要注意安全,多见于变压器等处;B 意为―暂停‖,常指录音 机上的暂停键;D 意为―防潮,当心受潮‖; 【2011 山东烟台】三、完形填空(15 分) Today, it is a big problem for young graduates to get satisfying jobs. 41 that there are thousands of different kinds of jobs in the world. Choosing the right one itself is not easy. ―Finding a job‖ is not 42 as ―choosing a job‖. Many young people end up in a job because they are not 43 for it. Sometimes ―Chance‖ may 44 a more important part than ―decision‖. Here are a few steps to help you think about jobs 45 you might enjoy doing after school or university. First, it is important 46 what kind of person you are, which special qualities 47 you outstanding among people and what you are interested in. There is a
初中英语辅导网 www.yingyufudao.cn

京翰教育 http://www.zgjhjy.com

difference 48 an interest and a skill. If you like 49 and enjoy looking at pictures, that is an interest. But if you can 50 a horse that looks like a horse not a big dog, that is a 51 . Then ask yourself a question,‖ In the following three areas--skills with people, skills with information and skills with things, which are your 52 skills?‖ After 53 your skills, the next step is research. To 54 as many different kinds of jobs as possible , go to the library and read books, magazines and newspapers for information. Ask your friends 55 the work they do. Finally, trust your own ideas and your own thinking! It is your own life, just find the job you really enjoy doing. 41. A. It‘s saying B. It‘s say C. It is said D. It says 42. A. same B. as same C. so good D. the same 43. A. suitable B. fitted C. able D. like 44. A. take B. play C. have D. choose 45. A. which B. what C. if D. whether 46. A. feel B. realize C. to feel D. to realize 47. A. helps B. makes C. make D. help 48. A. both B. between C. from D. either 49. A. art B. music C. sports D. acting 50. A. ride B. feed C. draw D. treat 51. A. success B. skill C. hobby D. fact 52. A. good B. the best C. better D. best 53. A. examine B. have examined C. examining D. examined 54. A. find out B. look out C. find D. look at 55. A. what do they think of B. how do they think of C. what they think of D. how they think of 【主旨大意】今天,毕业生就业压力越来越大,很多人因为找不到合适的自己工作而烦恼。 本文给出了毕业生在找工作时的四点注意事项: 一是要正确认识自我, 知道自己的兴趣所在; 二是要找出自己专长;三是要尽可能多的找出目前有哪些工作;四是要相信自己,坚信自己 的选择。 41. C 【解析】该句意为―据说世界上有上千种不同的工作‖,it is said 意为―据说‖,故选 C; 42. D 【解析】the same as 表示―和……一样‖,该句意为―?找工作‘不同于?选工作‘‖,故答案 选 D; 43. A 【解析】本句意为“许多年轻人丢掉了工作是因为他们并不适合(这份工作)”, 短语 be suitable for…意为“适合(于)……”, 故答案选 A 44. B 【解析】这句话的意思是“有时候机会可能比决定扮演着更重要的角色” ,play 此处 意为“扮演”play a more important part 意为“扮演着更重要的角色,起到更重的作用” ; 45. A 【解析】考查定语从句的引导词。先行词 jobs 是“物” ,所以用关系代词 which 来引 导定语从句。故选 A。 46. D 【解析】 该主句句型为 “It is +adj.+ to do sth.” 意为 , “做某事是重要的” 该句意为 , “认 识到你(自己)是个怎样的人是很重要的” ,故正确答案选 D; 47. C 【解析】该句意为“这种特殊的品质使得你与众不同” ,这是一个 which 引导的定语 从句,因从句的主语为复数形式 qualities,故要使用 make; 48. B 【解析】短语 between?and?表示“在??和之间” ,该句意为“兴趣和爱好是有差
初中英语辅导网 www.yingyufudao.cn

京翰教育 http://www.zgjhjy.com

别的” ; 49. A 【解析】下文讲画马匹等事,这显然是在讨论艺术,故答案选 A; 50. C 【解析】这句是在讲画马匹,故要使用动词 C,draw a horse 意为“画一匹马” ; 51. B 【解析】该句意为“但是如果你能画一匹马,并看起来像马而不是像狗,那这就是一 种技能了” ,故选 B;本段及下段都是在讨论技能,选项 A 错误; 52. D 【解析】这是形容词 good 的最高级用作定语,修饰 skills,故选 D; 53. C 【解析】after 是介词,其后要使用动名词 examining(―检查‖),所以答案选 C; 54. A 【解析】动词短语 find out 意为“找出,查明,发现” ,是指费尽一番周折之后才“找 到,发现” ;find 指偶然发现;由上下文可以看出此处应选答案 A;look out 意为“当心,小 心” ;look at 意为“看??”均不符合题意; 55. C 【解析】这是一个由 what 引导的宾语从句,其语序应用陈述句,正确答案为 C;how 是副词,不能充当 do 的逻辑宾语。 四、阅读理解(30 分) 【2011 山东烟台】A A doctor was once teaching a class of medical students at a famous hospital in Edinburge. An injured man was brought in, and the doctor turned to one of his students and asked him, ―What‘s wrong with this man?‖ ―I don‘t know, sir,‖ the student answered. ―Shall I examine him and find out?‖ ―There‘s no need to examine him,‖ said the doctor. ―You should know without asking questions. He has hurt his right knee. Didn‘t you notice the way he walked? He hurt it by burning it in the fire. You see his trousers leg is burnt away at the knee. This is Monday morning. Yesterday was fine, but on Saturday the roads were wet and muddy. The man‘s trousers are muddy all over. The man fell down on Saturday night.‖ The doctor then turned to the man and said, ―You had your pay on Saturday and went to a public house and drank too much. You got muddy and wet on the way home. Because you had drunk too much, you fell on the fire and burnt your knee. Is that right? ―Yes, sir,‖ said the man. 56. The medical students were having a lesson ______. A. at the library B. in a classroom C. at a well-known hospital D. in a medical school 57. The man hurt his knee _______. A. on Monday B. on Sunday night C. on Saturday night D. yesterday 58. How did the doctor know that the man burnt his knee? A. From the way he walked. B. By seeing his trousers leg is burnt away at the knee. C. By seeing the man‘s trousers are muddy all over. D. Both A and B 59.Which is the right order according to the passage? ①He burnt his knee. ② got drunk. ③ fell down and got muddy. ④ had his pay. He He He A. ① ③ ② ④ B. ④ ② ③ ① C. ③ ① ④ ② D. ④ ① ② ③ 60. From the passage we know that _______ is very important for medical students. A. watching and thinking B. taking good care of others C. learning from others D. teaching 【主旨大意】文章介绍了一个著名的医生,他善于对病人的穿着,行走等外观现象来完成对 病人的诊断。本文表明,要想成为一名优秀医生,必须善于观察,勤于思考。 56. C 【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段的第一句话“ A doctor was once teaching a class of
初中英语辅导网 www.yingyufudao.cn

京翰教育 http://www.zgjhjy.com

medical students at a famous hospital in Edinburge.”可判断选 C。 57. C 【解析】 细节理解题。 根据第三段的句子 “He hurt it by burning it in the fire.” “ The 及 man fell down on Saturday night.”可判断选 C 58. D 【解析】细节归纳题。根据文章第三段的内容可以看出:医生通过病人走路的方式和 他那条被烧坏的裤子来判断的,所以,A 和 B 都正确,故选 D。 59. D 【解析】整体理解题。根据文章第四段可以看出该题的正确顺序为:他去付钱—— 她喝酒——他摔倒了——伤到膝盖。所以,正确顺序为④②①③,故选 D。 60. A 【解析】主旨大意题。文章主要讲了作为一名合格的医生,必须学会观察和思考, 故答案选 A。 【2011 山东烟台】B As space science develops, man has learned more and more about space. Space is not only amazing but also dangerous. While working in space, spacemen are facing danger as well as success. Scientists have found out that the radiation (辐射) the greatest danger to spacemen in space. is When spacemen are working in space, they are in danger of the radiation from the sun and other stars, which is bad for their health. The harm of the radiation won‘t be found until their children even grandchildren are born. Some special medicine may work a little, but no really effective medicine has been found so far. Space rubbish is also thought to be a great danger to spacemen. It‘s reported that there were 9,000 man-made things flying in space. About 30% of these are satellites, 10% are spaceships, and the rest are space rubbish. An explosion(爆炸)in space in 1999 made a cloud of 300,000 fragments, each at least 4mm in size. A small piece of these even knocked a spaceship window and caused some damage(损坏). Scientists are watching and reporting any possible danger all the time. They are working to deal with space rubbish. Although space is really dangerous, it interests many people on the earth. In the near future, it may become possible for people to spend a few days in a space hotel. We may even choose to leave the earth and live in space in a few years. So we should do something to help improve the space environment. 61. ______ shows the man-made things in space in the correct way.

A. B. C. D. 62. The radiation from the sun and other stars is ______ to spacemen. A. good B. helpful C. useful D. harmful 63. The underlined word ―fragments‖means ―______‖. A. 碎片 B. 泡沫 C. 烟雾 D. 飞碟 64. The passage talks about _________ kinds of danger in space. A. two B. three C. four D. five 65. Which of the following is TRUE? A. Scientists have found out ways to solve any problem in space. B. Every one of us can have a travel to space in ten years.
初中英语辅导网 www.yingyufudao.cn

京翰教育 http://www.zgjhjy.com

C. The harm of the radiation may be found in the spacemen‘s children. D. Space is really dangerous, so it doesn‘t interest anyone on the earth. 【主旨大意】 文章介绍了宇航员们在太空当中也会面临着许多危险,其中主要是辐射和太空垃圾的威胁; 辐射对宇航员们的伤害可能会在他们的第二代甚至第三代身上表现出来; 太空垃圾中有一些 是人造垃圾。太空垃圾对人们探测宇宙有很大的。 61. B 推理判断题 由第三段中的句子“It’s reported th at there were 9,000 man-made things flying in space. About 30% of these are satellites, 10% are spaceships, and the rest are space rubbish.”可推断出选项 B 是正确答案; 62D 细节理解题 根据第二段的句子 “Scientists have found out that the radiation (辐射) is the greatest danger to spacemen in space. ”可知道辐射是有害的,故选 D; 63 A 词意猜测题根据下文中的 small piece 等可以看出该词意为“碎片” ,故答案选 A; 64 A 总结归纳题文章中共提到了两种太空威胁:一种是辐射;另一种是太空垃圾,故正确 答案选 A。 65 C 推理判断题 根据文中第一段中的句子“ The harm of the radiation won’t be found until their children even grandchildren are born.”可得到正确答案为 C; 【难句释义】 The harm of the radiation won‘t be found until their children even grandchildren are born. 辐射的危害将会在宇航员们的第二代或第三代身上体现出来。(not?until?意为“直到?? 才??”) 【2011 山东烟台】C Bill Gates is head of the software company Microsoft and one of the world‘s richest men. He was born on October 28, 1955 and grew up in Seattle with his two sisters. He was a very bright boy. Science and math were his two favorite subjects at school. And he dreamed of being a scientist. Bill first started to play on computers at the age of 13. At that time, a computer was a very large machine. Once he was interested in a very old computer. He and some of his friends spent as much time as possible on computers. In the end, they worked out a software program. Bill sold it for 4,200 dollars when he was only 17. In 1973, Bill went to Harvard University. In 1975, Bill and his partners developed a software program called BASIC. This was not the first program ever created, but its inventors were the first to decide that people who wanted to use it should pay for it. BASIC was a success. Then Bill left Harvard to work for Microsoft, a company he started in 1975 with his boyhood friend Paul Allen. They thought the computer would come into every office and every home soon. So they began developing software for personal computers. They improved the software to make it easier for people to use computers. After many years of hard work, Microsoft becomes one of the most successful companies. And Bill Gates also becomes one of the richest businessmen in the world. 根据文章内容将信息卡补充完整。

初中英语辅导网 www.yingyufudao.cn

京翰教育 http://www.zgjhjy.com

Information about Bill Gates Date of birth:
October 28, 1955 Official position: Head of Microsoft Dream job in the childhood: 66. _________________________ Thing first done in 1968: 67. ____________________________ Name of the software program: 68. ______________________ Reason for developing personal software: 69. _______________ Achievements: 70. ____________________________________

【主旨大意】本文介绍了著名的微软公司的创始人比尔盖茨。比尔在 13 岁开始接触电脑, 并立即对之产生了浓厚的兴趣,17 岁赚了创业的第一桶金。1975 年大学还未毕业的比尔盖 茨毅然放弃学业,和儿时好友保罗艾伦合作成立了微软公司,经过他们数十年不懈的 努力, 微软公司获得了巨大的成功。 66. (a) scientist 解题思路:根据文章第一段最一句话“And he dreamed of being a scientist.” 可以得到正确答案。 67. He/Bill (first ) started to play on co mputers./ starting to play on computers 解题思路:文章 第一段中的句子“He was born on October 28, 1955…”和第三段第一句话“Bill first started to play on computers at the age of 13.”可以得到本题的正确答案。 68. (The name of the software programe is) Basic/ BASIC 解题思路:由第三段第二句话“In 1975, Bill and his partners developed a software program called BASIC.”可得到正确答案。 69. They thought the computer would come into every office and every home soon. 解题思路: 由第三段的句子 “They thought the computer would come into every office and every home soon. So they began developing software for personal computers.”可以找到正确答案。 70. Microsoft becomes one of the most successful companies. (Bill Gates also becomes) one of the richest businessmen in the world. 解题思路: 根据文章倒数第二段中的句子 “After many years of hard work, Microsoft becomes one of the most successful companies.” 可得到正确答案。 【2011 山东烟台】D American schools are quite different from those in China. In America, at the beginning of the term, students must select their courses and teachers first. While in China students usually have no chances to select their courses and teachers. Selecting is very important for your grades in America. So at the first term, don‘t select too many courses, 74.or you’ll feel very nervous and it may influence your study. Then you have to ask for some teaching plans. There is some information about subjects, time arranging, marks and textbooks. At the same time, you must choose the teachers. Different teachers have different teaching methods. If the teacher is called ―killer‖ by the last grade, many students will give up choosing him. Because this kind of teacher will leave too much homework, too many exams and give too low grades. There is another thing after you select the course and the teacher. How to buy textbooks makes each student feel hard. The textbooks in America are very expensive. Each copy is about $30~50. In order to save money, many students buy some used textbooks, and some students
初中英语辅导网 www.yingyufudao.cn

京翰教育 http://www.zgjhjy.com

usually borrow textbooks from the school library. You must get enough ready before class. In class, discussing is very important. 75. 老师鼓励你提出问题或展示你自己的观点。They don‘t usually ask you to sit well. Instead they allow you to sit or stand everywhere you like. They don‘t give you much homework to do. You can learn some knowledge and do exercises by yourself. So in American schools, you must do almost all things yourself. 根据文章内容,补全 71、72 句中所缺单词、短语或句子。 71. At the beginning of the new term, American students have to ask for some teaching plans and get their textbooks ready besides ____________________. 72. The teacher____________________ will always leave too much homework, too many exams and give too low grades. 73. 根据文章内容回答问题。 Why do many students in America buy used textbooks ? 74. 请将文中黑体字译成汉语。 75. 请将划线句子译成英语。 【主旨大意】 文章介绍了美国学校教育与中国的不同之处: 学期初学生们可以自由选择课程和教师, 而中 国的学生却不能。另外美国的学生经常使用二手教科书或从图书馆里借书, 71. selecting(their/the)course(s)and(the)teacher(s). 解题思路:由文章第一段可以看出美国 的学生可以自由选择科目和教师,而教学计划必须向老师索取,书籍必须自备。 72. called/ named killer/who is called/named killer 解题思路: 文章第二段后边的两句话 “If the teacher is called ―killer‖ by the last grade,?Because this kind of teacher will leave too much homework, too many exams and give too low grades.” 可以看出那些留作业多的老师被称作 “杀 手(killer)” 。 73. Because the textbooks in America are very expensive./ Because they want to save money./ (In order )to save money. 解题思路:由文章的第三段第三句话“The textbooks in America are

very expensive.”可以看出学生们买二手书是“因为在美国教科书太贵了” 74. 否则你会感觉很紧张并且有可能影响你的学习。 解题思路: 是系动词, nervous feel feel 意为“感到紧张” 动词 influence,意为“影响” , ; 75. The teacher encourages you to ask/ raise questions or show your own opinions/ ideas. 解题思路: encourage sb. to do sth.意为“鼓励某人干某事” ;show sth.意为“展示??” ;这是由 or 连接 的并列句。 第 Ⅱ 卷(满分 60 分) 得分 评卷人 【2011 山东烟台】五、词 汇运用(15 分)

A. 根据句意和所给的中文提示,写出句子中的单词 。 1. After three __________(星期) holiday, we came back to work. 2. Walking on the beach makes you feel ___________.(放松) 3. Ten people were ki lled in the traffic accident, ___________(包括) two babies. 4. Sally became a member of the company after the job____________.(面试) 5. Thanks to the Internet, people in the ___________(现代)world are much closer to each
初中英语辅导网 www.yingyufudao.cn

京翰教育 http://www.zgjhjy.com

other. 【2011 山东烟台】B. 根据句意和所给的首字母提示,补全句子中的单词。 6. If there were more trees on the earth, there would be l_________ pollution. 7. I don‘t like eating lemon. It t_________ too sour. 8. The injured people were taken to hospital i __________ after the accident. 9. Look, the expression on his face s ___ that something bad must have happened to him. 10. Accor ding to an ancient Chinese legend, the emperor Shen Nong d___________ tea. 【2011 山东烟台】C. 根据句意,用所给单词的适当形式填空。 11. What should we do to help the _________(home) people after the earthquake? 12. We do lots of outdoor _________(active) when spring comes. 13. By the time I got outside, the school bus __________ (leave). 14. Tim was seen _________ (get) out of the subway at the station on Centre Street. 15. I‘ve bought a present for my father‘s_________(forty)birthday. 答案: 1. weeks‘ 2.relaxed 3. including 4. interview 5.modern 6. less 7.tastes 8. immediately 9. suggests/ shows 10. discovered 11. homeless 12. activities 13. had left 14. to get 15. fortieth 得分 评卷人

六、完成句子(10 分)

【2011 山东烟台】根据所给汉语将下列句子补充完整 (每空一词) 。 1. 我的宠物狗使我的生活充满了乐趣。 My pet dog ______ my life______ great pleasure. 2. 海伦经常晚上开着灯就睡着了,因为她怕黑。 Hellen often ______ ______ ______ with the bedroom light ______ because she‘s terrified of the dark. 3. 这轻音乐使你想起了什么? What does the soft music _______ _______ _______? 4. 我们在伦敦期间,他们想尽办法使我们感到像到了家一样。 They ______ _______ _______ their______ to make us fe el at home when we were in London . 5. 飞机起飞的时候天正下着大雨。 It_____ ______ heavily when the plane ______ ______. 6. 我们不应该逃避问题,而应勇敢面对并解决它们。 We shouldn‘t _____ ______ _______ the problems. We must face and solve them bravely. 答案: 1.fills/ filled, with 2. goes to sleep, on 3. remind you of 4. went out of , way 5. was raining, took off 6. run away from 得分 评卷人

七、补全对话(5 分)

【2011 山东烟台】根据下面提供的对话情景,从下列 7 个选项中选择正确答案,使对 话连贯、完整。请将答案代号写在题后的横线上,其中有两项是多余的。
初中英语辅导网 www.yingyufudao.cn

京翰教育 http://www.zgjhjy.com

Nathan: There is a festival in June in our country, it‘s Father‘s Day. 1 Li Fei: Yes, it‘s on the fifth day of the fifth lunar(阴历)month. We call it Dragon Boat Festival Nathan: 2 Li Fei: We make and eat zongzi and hold dragon boat races. Nathan: 3 Why do you celebrate Dragon Boat Festival? Li Fei: Oh, it is a story about Qu Yuan. He lived about two thousand years ago. His job was to give advice to the emperor. But he wasn‘t trusted and often got punishment. So he jumped into the Miluo River and died. Nathan: 4 Was the day that Qu Yuan died on the fifth day of the fifth lunar month in that year? Li Fei: 5 From then on , Chinese people began to eat zongzi and have dragon boat races on that day to memorize him. A. What happened to him? B. Is there a Chinese festival in June, too? C. Thank you for telling me. D. Yes, you are very smart. E. It sounds very interesting. F. What do you usually do on that day in China? G. What a pity!

1. 答案:BFEGD 得分 评卷人

2.

3.

4.

5.

八、短文填空(10 分)

【2011 山东烟台】阅读下面短文,根据短文内容及首字母提示补全文中所缺的单词, 答案 写在题后的横线上。 ―Sorry‖ is a word that people in Britain often say in their daily life. One day while I was w 1 on the street, a young man ran by hurriedly, brushing(轻擦) against my handbag. He continued his way, but turned b 2 and said ―sorry‖ to me. Even in a rush, he didn‘t f 3 to say ―sorry‖. One day, after I bought some bananas, the shopkeeper was passing me the change, but I wasn‘t ready for it and a coin dropped onto the ground. ―Sorry, Madam,‖ he said w 4 bending to pick it up. I was s 5 why he said ―sorry‖ to me. Another time, I stepped on a man‘s f 6 at the entrance to a cinema. At the same time, we b 7 said ―sorry‖. Slowly, I got to know that when something unpleasant happens in daily life, the British don‘t c 8 much about who is wrong. If someone is in trouble, a ―sorry‖ is always n 9 . Perhaps that is w 10 I seldom see people quarrel on the buses or streets in Britain.

初中英语辅导网 www.yingyufudao.cn

京翰教育 http://www.zgjhjy.com

1. _____________ 2. _____________ 3. _____________ 4. _____________ 5. ______________ 6. _____________ 7. _____________ 8. _____________ 9. _____________ 10. _____________ 【主旨大意】 文章介绍了 sorry 这个词在英国人日常生活中被广泛使用,同时 sorry 也让人与人之间的关 系更加和谐。 1. walking 【解析】根据上下文可以看出这个句子是过去进行时,故此处填 walking。 2. back 【解析】根据句意和上下文,可以知道这个人转身说了句“sorry”,故此处填 back。 3.forget/ fail 【解析】根据上下文可以知道这个人虽然不停地跑着,也没忘记说 sorry,故 此处填 forget/fail。 4. while 【解析】根据句意可知,这个人一边说 sorry,一边将掉在地上的硬币捡起, 故用 while。 5.surprised 【解析】该句意为“我感到很惊讶,他居然对我说‘对不起’ ” 。(因为这不 是他的错),故填 surprised。 6. foot/ feet 【解析】该句意为“还有一次,我在电影院的门口不小心踩到了别人的脚。 ” 此处要填 foot/feet。 7. both 【解析】接上句“我们两个都说了‘对不起’,所以填 both。 ” 8.care 【解析】这里是说英国人不很在乎谁对谁错,故要填 care。 9. necessary 【解析】该句意为“如果某人处于困难之中, ‘对不起’总是需要的” ,故填 necessary。 10. why 【解析】该句意为“或许这就是我们为什么在英国很少见到大街上或者公共 汽车上吵架的原因吧” ,此处填 why。 . 得分 评卷人 九、书面表达(20 分)

【2011 山东烟台】 is just like a mirror, you smile at it, and it smiles at you, too. 请 Life 你以―Learn to Smile‖为题,根据下表所列的要点写一篇 100 词左右的文章(文章开头 已给出) 。 1、面对困难与烦恼学会微笑(考试失利、 学会对自己微笑 被别人误解等) 。 2、 使你自信, 击败你的人有时就是你自己。 3、有益于身心健康。 学会对他人微笑 1、便于与他人之间的交流。 2、给别人带来快乐,自己也快乐。 微笑是一种语言 人人都能懂,传递友谊,拉近距离。

初中英语辅导网 www.yingyufudao.cn

京翰教育 http://www.zgjhjy.com

1、参考词汇: 对某人微笑 smile at sb.

误解 misunderstand

2、短文必须包括所有内容要点,不要逐字翻译,可适当发挥,使短文连贯通 顺。 Learn to Smile I remember a song by Westlife, the first sentence of it is ―Just a smile and the rain is gone.‖ Do you like smiling? I think you should learn to smile . ___________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ 【写作思路】 一、审题 本篇作文考查体裁为议论文。本文指出微笑的重要性,并要求我们不仅学会对自己微笑,还 要学会对别人微笑,同时指出学会微笑的重要性。 二、列举写作要点 1. 学会对自己微笑:smile at yourself 2. 学会对别人微笑:smile at others 3. 微笑的重要性:pass love and friendship;helps shorten the distance between you and other people 三、列出关键短语和句型 smile at sb. misunderstand, pass love and friendship; helps shorten the distance between you and other people 【范文】 One possible version:? Learn to Smile I remember a song by Westlife, the first sentence of it is ―Just a smile and the rain is gone.‖ Do you like smiling? I think you should learn to smile . First, learn to smile at yourself when something unpleasant happens in your life. If you fail an exam or you are misunderstood by your friends, don‘t be sad. Just smile at yourself . Smiling at yourself brings back your confidence . Sometimes the one who beats you is not others, but yourself. And smile can also keep you healthy. Second, learn to smile at others. It will make you communicate better with people. Smiling at
初中英语辅导网 www.yingyufudao.cn

京翰教育 http://www.zgjhjy.com

others makes yourself happy as well. In a word, smile is a kind of language belonging to everyone. It passes love and friendship and helps shorten the distance between you and other people. Living with a smile ,every day will be shiny. 书面表达评分说明及标准: 1.本题总分为 20 分。按五个档次给分。 2.评分时,先根据文章的内容和语言确定其所属档次,然后以该档次的要求来确定本档次 得分。出现考生个人信息不得分。 3.作文词数不少于 90, 否则扣 1 分。? 4.书写不规范,卷面不整洁,扣 1 分。 5. 各档次的给分范围和要求: 第一档 (17-20 分) :要点全,能表述出自己的观点,行文流畅,无语法和词汇错误。 第二档 (14-16 分) :写出绝大部分要点,行文基本流畅,有少量语法和词汇错误。 第三档 (9-13 分) :写出大部分要点,行文尚通顺,有一些语法和词汇错误。 第四档 (4-8 分) :写出部分要点,语言不通顺,有很多语法和词汇错误。 第五档 (0-3 分) :基本上没写出要点,语法及拼写错误太多,不知所云。

2011 年烟台市初中学生学业考试 英语试题参考答案及评分标准 一、听力测试,共 30 分。1~15 每小题 1 分,16~25 每小题 1.5 分。 1—5. BACBC 6—10. CBCAB 11—15. CBABA 16—20. CBACA 21.changed 22.meant 23. different topics 24.with the help 25. hardly 二、基础知识运用, 共 15 分,每小题 1 分。 26-30 ACDCD 31—35 ACBDA 36—40 DBDAC 三、完形填空, 共 15 分,每小题 1 分。 41-45 CDABA 46—50 DCBAC 51—55 BDCAC 四、阅读理解,共 30 分。其中 56~65 每小题 1 分,66~75 每小题 2 分。(66~75 小题为任务 型阅读,有些答案不唯一,观点及文字表述正确即可。) 56—60 CCDDA 61—65BDAAC 66. (a) scientist 67. He/Bill (first ) started to play on computers./ starting to play on computers 68. (The name of the software programe is) Basic/ BASIC 69. They thought the computer would come into every office and every home soon. 70. Microsoft becomes one of the most successful companies. (Bill Gates also becomes) one of the richest businessmen in the world. 71. selecting(their/the)course(s)and(the)teacher(s). 72. called/ named killer/who is

called/named killer 73. Because the textbooks in America are very expensive./ Because they want to save money./ (In order )to save money. 74. 否则你会感觉很紧张并且有可能影响你的学习。 75. The teacher encourages you to ask/ raise questions or show your own opinions/ ideas.
初中英语辅导网 www.yingyufudao.cn

京翰教育 http://www.zgjhjy.com

五、词汇运用,共 15 分,每小题 1 分。 1. weeks‘ 2.relaxed 3. including 4. interview 5.modern 6. less 7.tastes 8. immediately 9. suggests/ shows 10. discovered 11. homeless 12. activities 13. had left 14. to get 15. fortieth 六、完成句子,共 10 分,每空 0.5 分。 1.fills/ filled, with 2. goes to sleep, on 3. remind you of 4. went out of , way 5. was raining, took off 6. run away from 七、补全对话,共 5 分,每小题 1 分。 BFEGD 八、短文填空,共 10 分,每小题 1 分。 1. walking 2. back 3.forget/ fail 4. while 5.surprised 6. foot/ feet 7. both 8.care 9. necessary 10. why 九、书面表达,共 20 分。One possible version:? Learn to Smile I remember a song by Westlife, the first sentence of it is ―Just a smile and the rain is gone.‖ Do you like smiling? I think you should learn to smile . First, learn to smile at yourself when something unpleasant happens in your life. If you fail an exam or you are misunderstood by your friends, don‘t be sad. Just smile at yourself . Smiling at yourself brings back your confidence . Sometimes the one who beats you is not others, but yourself. And smile can also keep you healthy. Second, learn to smile at others. It will make you communicate better with people. Smiling at others makes yourself happy as well. In a word, smile is a kind of language belonging to everyone. It passes love and friendship and helps shorten the distance between you and other people. Living with a smile ,every day will be shiny. 书面表达评分标准: 1.本题总分为 20 分。按五个档次给分。 2.评分时,先根据文章的内容和语言确定其所属档次,然后以该档次的要求来确 定本档次得分。出现考生个人信息不得分。 3.作文词数不少于 90, 否则扣 1 分。? 4.书写不规范,卷面不整洁,扣 1 分。 5.各档次的给分范围和要求: 第一档 (17-20 分) :要点全,能表述出自己的观点,行文流畅,无语法和词汇错误。 第二档 (14-16 分) :写出绝大部分要点,行文基本流畅,有少量语法和词汇错误。 第三档 (9-13 分) :写出大部分要点,行文尚通顺,有一些语法和词汇错误。 第四档 (4-8 分) :写出部分要点,语言不通顺,有很多语法和词汇错误。 第五档 (0-3 分) :基本上没写出要点,语法及拼写错误太多,不知所云。 附:听力原稿 (一)听对话,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选择与画面一致的选项,对话读一遍.(每小题 1 分) 1. A. - When was the car invented? - It was invented in 1885. B. -When was the telephone invented? -I think it was invented in 1876.
初中英语辅导网 www.yingyufudao.cn

京翰教育 http://www.zgjhjy.com

C. -What was the light bulb used for? -It was used for seeing in the dark. 2. A. -What are you supposed to do when you meet someone for the first time? -We are supposed to shake hands. B. -When were you supposed to arrive last night? -I was supposed to arrive at 7:00. C.-What are you supposed to do at the me al? -We are not supposed to eat with our hands. 3. A. –What does your sister look like? --She‘s short with long curly hair. B. --Is the short girl with long straight hair your classmate? --Yes, she is. C. –Who‘s the short girl with glasses? --It must be Ann. 4. A. –Where are you from? --I‘m from Australia. B. –Which country would you like to visit? --The United Kingdom. C.--Where have you been? --I have just come back from the United States. 5. A. –What‘s your favorite sport? --My favorite sport is football. B. .-- Do you like swimming? --Yeah, it‘s my favorite. C. --What do you often do on weekends? --I often go skateboarding. (二)听句子,选择恰当的答语。每个句子读两遍。 (每小题 1 分)? 6. Thank you for you r beautiful birthday card. 7. What would you like to drink, please? 8. I'm very tired after the long journey. 9. How are you getting on with your classmates? 10. Have you packed your suitcase, Bob? (三)听下面五组对话和对话后面的问题,选择正确答案。每组对话读两遍。 (每小题 1 分) 11. M: Maria, How does your father get to work? W: He usually takes the subway and it takes him thirty-five minutes. Q: How long does it take Maria‘s father to get to work by subway? 12. M: Excuse me. Do you know where I can exchange money? W: Sure. Please take the escalator upstairs and turn right. The bank is next to the bookstore. Q: Where is the bank? 13. W: Jack flew to Chicago last night and then took some passengers from there to Dellas . M: Yeah, but he couldn‘t land because the airport in Dellas was snowed in. Q: What does Jack do?
初中英语辅导网 www.yingyufudao.cn

京翰教育 http://www.zgjhjy.com

14. W: Hello. This is Mary. M: Hello, Mary. This is Tom. Could you help me? I‘ve tried to phone my wife several times, but the line is busy all the time. Could you please go next door and give her a message? Q: What‘s the relationship between the two speakers? 15. W: I‘d like to send this letter to New York. Surface mail, please. M: Ok, that‘ll be four dollars. Q: Where are they talking? (四)听一段长对话,根据对话内容选择正确答案。对话读两遍。 (每小题 1.5 分) Ms Paula: Mike, you look worried. Mike: Yes, Ms Paula. I'm having trouble learning English. Ms Paula: You said you liked English. What's the problem? Mike: I can't get the pronunciation right. Ms Paula: Well, why don't you borrow the teacher's tapes? You can listen to them at home after school. Mike: That's a good idea. But what about the new words? Ms Paula: You can write the new words in your notebook and study them at any time. Mike: That might really help! Thanks. Ms Paula: Can you understand when people talk to you? Mike: No, not always. Sometimes I just don't understand what people are saying. Ms Paula: Why don't you join an English club to practice speaking English? The English club meets on Tuesday and Friday. Mike: I will go. The only other problem I have is that I don't get much writing practice. Ms Paula: Maybe you should find a pen pal. Mike: That sounds like a funny way to practice writing. Thanks, Ms Paula. (五)听短文,根据短文内容填空。短文读两遍。 (每小题 1.5 分) When I was 14, I was too nervous to talk to anyone. My classmates often laughed at me. I was sad and could do nothing. Later, something happened and changed my life. My mother asked me to take part in an English speech contest. It meant I had to speak in front of all the teachers and the students . "Come on, boy. Just believe in yourself. You are sure to win." Then we talked about many different topics. At last I chose the topic "Believe in yourself". I tried my best to remember all the speech and practiced it over 100 times. With the help of my mother's love, I did well in the contest. I could hardly believe my ears when the news came that I had won the first place.

初中英语辅导网 www.yingyufudao.cn


推荐相关:

菏泽市2011年中考英语试题及答案解析word版_中考_初中教育_教育专区。绝密★启用...2011年山东省烟台市中考... 18页 免费 2011年广东省深圳市中考... 16页 ...


2014烟台市中考英语试卷及答案(word版)_中考_初中教育_教育专区。中考英语试卷及答案由莲山课件提供 http://www.5ykj.com/ 资源全部免费 2014 年烟台市初中学生学...


2011年山东省烟台市中考英语试卷及答案(word版)2011年山东省烟台市中考英语试卷及答案(word版)隐藏>> 2011 年烟台市初中学生学业考试英语试题说明: 1.本试题分Ⅰ...


2011年山东烟台市中考英语试题[word版]_中考_初中教育_教育专区。2011 年烟台市...阅读下面短文,根据短文内容及首字母提示补全文中所缺的单词, 答案写在题后的横线...


2011年山东省烟台市中考英语试题答案word版 2011山东烟台中考2011山东烟台中考隐藏>> 2011 年烟台市初中学生学业考试 英语试题 说明: 1.本试题分Ⅰ卷和Ⅱ卷两部...


2011年山东省滨州市中考英语试卷及答案(word解析版)_初三英语_英语_初中教育_教育专区。2011山东各地中考英语真题绝密★启用前 试着类型:A 滨州市二 O 一一年初中...


菏泽市2011年中考英语试题及答案解析word版_专业资料。教育城中考网:http://www...故选 A。 【2011 山东菏泽】28. This morning I had hardly got to my ...


菏泽市2011年中考英语试题及答案解析word版。绝密★启用前 试卷类型:A 菏泽市二...2011年山东省烟台市中考... 18页 免费 2011年广东省深圳市中考... 16页 ...


2011年山东省滨州市中考英语试卷及答案(word解析版)_中考_初中教育_教育专区。英语...2011年山东省烟台市中考... 18页 免费 2012年山东省滨州市中考... 11页 1...


烟台市2011年中考数学试题及答案解析(word版)_中考_初中教育_教育专区。2011 年烟台市初中学生学业考试 数 说明: 学 试 题 1.本试题分为Ⅰ卷和Ⅱ卷两部分,第...

网站首页 | 网站地图
3986 3986.net
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@qq.com