3986.net
小网站 大容量 大智慧
赞助商链接
当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

2014届高三英语一轮复习Book8Unit5Meetingyourancestors强化练习新人教版


Unit 5 Meeting your ancestors Ⅰ.单项填空 1.—Jack works hard. —So he does.He is often seen________heavily before his teammates have even arrived. A.to be sweated B.sweated C.be sweated D.sweating 答案 D 解析 考查分词作主补。此处是 see sb.doing“看到某人正在做??”的被动结构,空格处 的内容作主语补足语。 动词 sweat 与其逻辑主语 he 之间为主谓关系, 故用现在分词作主补。 2.The carrot should be________into small pieces if you want to make dumplings. A.cut down B.cut off C.cut in D.cut up 答案 D 解析 cut up 切碎, 符合题意。 cut down 减少(开支), 砍倒; cut off 切断, 中断; cut in 打断, 插话,均不符合题意。 3.The disaster took away his family but with a strong will he finally________. A.picked up B.pulled through C.got across D.worked out 答案 B 解析 考查短语辨析。pull through 渡过难关。句意为:灾难无情地夺走了他的家人,但是, 凭着坚强的意志,他最终渡过了难关。pick up 恢复,派人去接;get across 通过,使??被 理解;work out 锻炼,计算出。 4.The most exciting thing for him was________he finally succeeded in________seemed to be the most difficult exam for him. A.that;what B.that;which C.what;that D.what;which 答案 A 解析 考查表语从句和宾语从句。分析句子结构可以看出,第一空在系动词 was 之后,作 表语,应由连接词 that 引导从句构成表语从句;第二空处作介词 in 的宾语,且引导词在从 句中作主语,表示“??的事或东西” ,应用连接代词 what 引导。 5.—Terry, I need to see a doctor. —________? A.So what B.What else C.How come D.What for 答案 D 解析 考查交际用语。what for 相当于 what do you see a doctor for。 6.Everyone present will be given a present________their ages. A.in spite of B.instead of C.in place of D.regardless of 答案 D 解析 考查短语辨析。句意为:不管年龄大小,每个到场的人都会得到一份礼物。in spite of

尽管; instead of 和 in place of 代替; regardless of 不管。根据句意选 D 项。 7.Let’s go to ________ cinema—that’ll take your mind off the problem for ________ while. A.the;the B.the;a C.a;the D.a;a 答案 B 解析 go to the cinema 固定搭配, 表示 “去看电影” ; for a while 固定搭配, 表示 “一会儿” 。 8.I’m________this wet and cloudy weather; it’s time we had some sunshine. A.caught up with B.put up with C.come up with D.fed up with 答案 D 解析 句意为:我对这种阴湿天气极其厌烦了,该出出太阳了。根据前面的“阴湿天气”和 后面的“出太阳”判断,所缺的词意思为“厌烦” ,所以填 fed up with,意为“对??厌烦” 。 9.It is generally________that by the first century BC Germanic peoples were living on both sides of the North and Baltic seas. A.assumed B.suggested C.imagined D.arranged 答案 A 解析 考查动词辨析。根据句意可知,that 后面的内容是现在人们达成的共识,所以用 It is generally assumed that...意为“人们普遍认为??” 。 10.—How do you think of his teaching method? —It should be popular;it________practical. A.proves B.is proved C.has been proved D.was proved 答案 A 解析 考查时态和语态。 此处的 prove 是系动词, 表示 “证明是, 表明是” 。 后三项中的 prove 都是实义动词,语法结构不太恰当,而且 D 项的时态不符合语意。 11.Many parents feel that their child’s IQ is________determines how well they are going to do in their future life. A.what B.that C.which D.where 答案 A 解析 what 引导表语从句,what=the thing that。 12.The next bus will come 20 minutes later.________,let’s go there for a coffee. A.Somehow B.Anyway C.Meanwhile D.Therefore 答案 C 解析 句意为:下一趟车 20 分钟后才到,在此期间,我们去哪儿喝杯咖啡吧。meanwhile 在此期间;somehow 不知怎么地;anyway 无论如何;therefore 因此。 13.—It is reported that the government has lightened the burden on the students. —Oh, today we are still________from heavy school work,________at preparing us for the entrance examinations. A.suffering;aim B.suffered;aimed C.suffered;aiming D.suffering;aiming

答案 D 解析 sb. be suffering from sth.某人正遭受??;aiming at...作伴随状语,意为“打算;目的 在于??” 。 14.She tried to explain,but the chairman________her in the mid?sentence. A.disturbed B.interrupted C.broke D.troubled 答案 B 解析 interrupt sb.意为“打断某人” 。 15.Can you understand the________of what he said? A.significant B.significance C.celebration D.welcome 答案 B 解析 句意为:你理解他说的话的重要性吗?significance 重要性,符合题意。 16.The scientist discovered a dinosaur fossil ________ from 4,000 years ago. A.dates B.date C.dated D.dating 答案 D 解析 date from 追溯到??。dating from 此处相当于定语从句 which dates from...,是现在 分词短语作后置定语。 17.—Any information about your son? —No.If only I________those tough words to him. A.didn’t say B.hadn’t said C.shouldn’t have said D.couldn’t have said 答案 B 解析 考查虚拟语气。if only 要是??就好了。答语句意为:要是我没对他说那些太严厉的 话就好了。此处表示和过去事实相反,故用过去完成时。 18.He hurried to the station only________that the train had left. A.to have found B.finding C.found D.to find 答案 D 解析 only to do sth.不料; 结果却??, 表示出乎意料的结果。 此处动词不定式作结果状语。 19.—You should apologize to her,Barry. —________,but it’s not going to be easy. A.I suppose so B.I feel so C.I prefer to D.I like to 答案 A 解析 本题考查情景交际。句意: “你应该向她道歉,Barry.” “我也认为如此,但那不会很 容易的。 ”I suppose so 我认为如此;I feel so 我感觉如此。 20.It was only later that we realized the true________ of his remarks. A.significance B.way C.approach D.method 答案 A 解析 significance 重要性,重要意义,符合句意。 Ⅱ.阅读理解 Dr. Conwell was greatly inspired by a true story.The story was about a farmer who lived in Africa and through a visitor became greatly excited about looking for diamonds.Lots of diamonds were

already discovered on the African continent and this farmer got so excited about the idea of millions of dollars worth of diamonds that he sold his farm to head out to the diamond line.He wandered all over the continent, as the years went by, constantly searching for diamonds, wealth, which he never found.Eventually he went completely broke and threw himself into a river and drowned. Meanwhile,the new owner of his farm picked up an unusual looking rock about the size of an egg and put it on his coat as a sort of curiosity.A visitor stopped by and looked at the rock in surprise.He told the new owner of the farm that the funny looking rock on his coat was about the biggest diamond that had ever been found.The new owner of the farm said, “Oh, the whole farm is covered with them”—and sure enough it was. The farm turned out to be the Kimberly Diamond Mine, the richest the world has ever known.The original farmer was literally standing on “Acres of Diamonds” until he sold his farm. Dr. Conwell learned from the story of the farmer and continued to teach its moral(寓意).Each of us is right in the middle of our own “Acre of Diamonds”,if only we would realize it and develop the ground we are standing on before charging off in search of greener pastures(牧场).Dr. Conwell told this story many times and attracted enormous audiences.He told the story long enough to have raised the money to start the college for poor students.In fact,he raised nearly six million dollars and the university he founded,Temple University in Philadelphia,has at least ten degree?granting colleges and six other schools. When Dr. Conwell talked about each of us being right on our own “Acre of Diamonds”,he meant it.This story does not get old.It will be true forever. 1.Why did the farmer sell his farm? A.Because the new owner offered him a good price for it. B.Because he could hardly make a living on it. C.Because he wanted to search for diamonds. D.Because he wanted to buy a better one. 答案 C 解析 细节理解题。由第一段第三句可知,这位农场主卖掉自己的农场的目的是要加入 寻找钻石的队伍,故 C 项正确。 2.The farmer threw himself into a river ________. A.because he lost his farm B.because he found no diamonds on his farm C.after he made great efforts but failed D.after he heard the new owner found diamonds 答案 C 解析 细节理解题。由第一段最后两句可知,农场主历尽千辛万苦没有找到钻石后投河 自尽,故 C 项正确。 3.What’s Dr. Conwell’s main purpose of telling the story? A.To raise money. B.To inspire people. C.To educate people. D.To attract audiences. 答案 A 解析 细节理解题。由倒数第二段倒数第二句可知,Dr. Conwell 讲这个故事的目的是筹 集资金创办大学,故 A 项正确。 4.What can be inferred from the passage?

A.Great regret led to the farmer’s jumping into the river. B.The farmer was hopeless when he jumped into the river. C.The visitor had been searching for diamonds for many years. D.The new owner knew he could find diamonds before he bought the farm. 答案 B 解析 推理判断题。由第一段最后一句可以推断出,这位农场主是在极其绝望的情况下 才选择自杀的。 5.What’s the moral of the story? A.Hard work pays off. B.All that ends well is well. C.Opportunities exist everywhere. D.God helps those who help themselves. 答案 C 解析 主旨大意题。 本文通过这则故事想告诉我们, 机会无处不在, 关键是要去发现和把握, 故 C 项正确。 Ⅲ.短文改错 Like most of my classmate,I have neither brothers nor sisters—in any other words,I am an only child.My parents love me dearly of course and will do all they can make sure that I get a good education.They did not want me to do any work at home;they want me to devote all my time to my studies so that I’ll get good marks in all my subject.We may be one family and live under a same roof,but we do not seem to get much time to talk about together.It looks as if my parents treat me as a visitor and guest.Do them really understand their own daughter?What things are in other homes,I wonder? 答案 Like most of my ,I have neither brothers nor sisters—in any\ other words,I am an only child.My parents love me dearly of course and will do all they can make sure that I get a good education.They not want me to do any work at home;they want me to devote all my time to my studies so that I’ ll get good marks in all my .We may be one family and live under same roof, but we do not seem to get much time to talk about\ together.It looks as if my parents treat me as a visitor guest.Do really understand their own daughter? things are in other homes,I wonder? Ⅳ.书面表达 最近,你班同学就“父母是不是最好的老师”这一话题展开了讨论。有些人认为父母是最好 的老师,有些人认为也不尽然。请根据下表提示,写一篇短文介绍讨论结果以及你的个人观 点。 观点 原因 同意 不完全同意

1

教会如何生活 过分溺爱

2 指出缺点、指明方向 强加兴趣、价值观

3 教会富有爱心 期望值过高

注意:1.根据要点适当增加细节,以使行文通顺连贯; 2.词数 100~120; 3.开头已给出,不计入总词数。 Recently,we have had a discussion in our class about whether parents are our best teachers. Some students agree with the point because________________________________________ __________________________________________________ ______________________ 参考范文 Recently,we have had a discussion in our class about whether parents are our best teachers. Some students agree with the point because they think parents help to point out their mistakes in their lives.They teach them a lot about how to live a meaningful life.What’s more,parents’ love helps to teach them how to love others.So parents are their most important teachers. However,not all of us hold the same views.Some think that their parents give them too much love,and they are eager to pass on their values and interests to them.Moreover,their parents sometimes expect too much of them, which makes them feel that their goals are too difficult to reach. In my opinion,parents are our important teachers,but parents should also try to understand their children more and narrow the generation gap.



推荐相关:

...轮复习 Book 8 Unit 5 Meeting your ancestors单元...

2014届高三英语大一轮复习 Book 8 Unit 5 Meeting your ancestors单元知识对点练(含解析) 新人教版 - Unit 5 Ⅰ.单项填空 1.—Jack work...


...轮复习《Book 8 Unit 5 Meeting your ancestors》文...

人教版】2016届高三英语大一轮复习Book 8 Unit 5 Meeting your ancestors》文档 (含解析) - 1.cut up 切碎 2.date back 追溯到…...


...课时作业(40-40)Book 8 Unit 5 Meeting your ancestors

(40-40)Book 8 Unit 5 Meeting your ancestors_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育...2014届高三英语一轮复习... 暂无评价 8页 免费 【新步步高 人教版】201....


高二英语Book8Unit5Meetingyourancestors学案

高二英语Book8Unit5Meetingyourancestors学案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。课 学习目标 学习重点 学习难点 学习过程 题 : Book8 Unit5 Meeting your ancestors : ...


Book8Unit5Meeting your ancestors

Book8Unit5Meeting your ancestors_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 5 Meeting ...2014届高三英语大一轮复... 13页 1下载券 新人教 选修8Unit 5Meet... 16...


book8unit5 meeting your ancestors language points 1...

book8unit5 meeting your ancestors language points 1_初一英语_英语_初中教育_...选修8 Unit5_Meeting yo... 暂无评价 25页 1下载券 新人教版选修八 ...


book8 Unit 5 Meeting your ancestors测试

book8 Unit 5 Meeting your ancestors测试_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Book8 Unit...2012高考英语一轮复习 B... 58页 1下载券 人教新课标英语Book8 Un... ...


Book 8 Unit 5 Meeting your ancestors

Book 8 Unit 5 Meeting your ancestors_法律资料_人文社科_专业资料。BOOK 8 ...阅读导学案教师版book 8... 暂无评价 1页 免费 2014届高三英语大一轮复.....


book8 Unit 5 Meeting your ancestors

book8 Unit 5 Meeting your ancestors_英语_高中...重点句子模仿+大量词汇练习+全单元词汇短文+话题作文...1/2 相关文档推荐 新人教版选修八 Unit 5 ... ...

网站首页 | 网站地图
3986 3986.net
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@qq.com